Champion of Europa
02-26-2005, 09:37 PM
Gonna do this is a game I ripped off of JoBlo.com
1. BEST PICTURE (10 POINTS)
SIDEWAYS
THE AVIATOR
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
FINDING NEVERLAND
RAY
CoE's Pick: Million Dollar Baby
2. BEST ACTOR (8 POINTS)
Leonardo DiCaprio - THE AVIATOR
Jamie Foxx - RAY
Don Cheadle - HOTEL RWANDA
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Johnny Depp - FINDING NEVERLAND
CoE's Pick: Jamie Foxx
3. BEST ACTRESS (8 POINTS)
Kate Winslet - ETERNAL SUNSINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Hilary Swank - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Imelda Staunton - VERA DRAKE
Annette Bening - BEING JULIA
Catalina Sandino Moreno - MARIA FULL OF GRACE
CoE's Pick: Hillary Swank
4. BEST DIRECTOR (8 POINTS)
Martin Scorsese - THE AVIATOR
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Alexander Payne - SIDEWAYS
Taylor Hackford - RAY
Mike Leigh - VERA DRAKE
CoE's Pick: Clint Eastwood
5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (6 POINTS)
Thomas Haden Church - SIDEWAYS
Morgan Freeman - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Jamie Foxx - COLLATERAL
Alan Alda - THE AVIATOR
Clive Owen - CLOSER
CoE's Pick: Morgan Freeman.
6. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (6 POINTS)
Virginia Madsen - SIDEWAYS
Cate Blanchett - THE AVIATOR
Natalie Portman - CLOSER
Laura Linney - KINSEY
Sophie Okonedo - HOTEL RWANDA
CoE's Pick: Cate Blanchett
7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (6 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR - John Logan
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND - Charlie Kaufman
HOTEL RWANDA - Keir Pearson & Terry George
THE INCREDIBLES - Brad Bird
VERA DRAKE - Mike Leigh
CoE's Pick: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (6 POINTS)
SIDEWAYS - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
MILLION DOLLAR BABY - Paul Haggis
FINDING NEVERLAND - David Magee
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES - José Rivera
BEFORE SUNSET - Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
CoE's Pick: Million Dollar Baby
9. BEST ART DIRECTION (5 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
FINDING NEVERLAND
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
CoE's Pick: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
10. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (5 POINTS)
Caleb Deschanel - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Robert Richardson - THE AVIATOR
Zhao Xiaoding - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
John Mathieson - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Bruno Delbonnel - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
CoE's Pick: House of Flying Daggers
11. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (4 POINTS)
AS IT IS IN HEAVEN
THE CHORUS
DOWNFALL
THE SEA INSIDE
YESTERDAY
CoE's Pick: The Sea Inside
12. BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE (3 POINTS)
FINDING NEVERLAND
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
THE VILLAGE
CoE's Pick: Finding Neverland
13. BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG (3 POINTS)
"Accidentally in Love" - SHREK 2
"Believe" - THE POLAR EXPRESS
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" - THE CHORUS
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
"Learn To Be Lonely" - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
CoE's Pick: Learn To Be Loney
14. BEST COSTUME DESIGN (3 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
FINDING NEVERLAND
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
RAY
TROY
CoE's Pick: The Aviator
15. BEST ANIMATED FILM (3 POINTS)
THE INCREDIBLES
SHREK 2
SHARK TALE
CoE's Pick: The Incredibles
16. BEST FILM EDITING (3 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
COLLATERAL
FINDING NEVERLAND
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
RAY
CoE's Pick: The Aviator
17. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (3 POINTS)
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
I, ROBOT
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: I, Robot
18. BEST MAKEUP (2 POINTS)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
THE SEA INSIDE
CoE: The Passion of the Christ
19. BEST SOUND (2 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
THE INCREDIBLES
THE POLAR EXPRESS
RAY
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: Ray
20. BEST SOUND EDITING (2 POINTS)
THE INCREDIBLES
THE POLAR EXPRESS
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: The Incredibles
21. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (1 POINT)
BORN INTO BROTHELS
THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL
SUPER SIZE ME
TUPAC: RESURRECTION
TWIST OF FAITH
CoE's Pick: Born into Brothels.
22. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT (1 POINT)
AUTISM IS A WORLD
THE CHILDREN OF LENINGRADSKY
HARDWOOD
MIGHTY TIMES: THE CHILDREN'S MARCH
SISTER ROSE'S PASSION
CoE's Pick: Autism Is A World
23. BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED (1 POINT)
BIRTHDAY BOY
GOPHER BROKE
GUARD DOG
LORENZO
RYAN
CoE's Pick: Lorenzo
24. BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION (1 POINT)
EVERYTHING IN THIS COUNTRY MUST
LITTLE TERRORIST
7:35 IN THE MORNING
TWO CARS, ONE NIGHT
WASP
CoE's Pick: 7:35 In the Morning
1. BEST PICTURE (10 POINTS)
SIDEWAYS
THE AVIATOR
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
FINDING NEVERLAND
RAY
CoE's Pick: Million Dollar Baby
2. BEST ACTOR (8 POINTS)
Leonardo DiCaprio - THE AVIATOR
Jamie Foxx - RAY
Don Cheadle - HOTEL RWANDA
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Johnny Depp - FINDING NEVERLAND
CoE's Pick: Jamie Foxx
3. BEST ACTRESS (8 POINTS)
Kate Winslet - ETERNAL SUNSINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND
Hilary Swank - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Imelda Staunton - VERA DRAKE
Annette Bening - BEING JULIA
Catalina Sandino Moreno - MARIA FULL OF GRACE
CoE's Pick: Hillary Swank
4. BEST DIRECTOR (8 POINTS)
Martin Scorsese - THE AVIATOR
Clint Eastwood - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Alexander Payne - SIDEWAYS
Taylor Hackford - RAY
Mike Leigh - VERA DRAKE
CoE's Pick: Clint Eastwood
5. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (6 POINTS)
Thomas Haden Church - SIDEWAYS
Morgan Freeman - MILLION DOLLAR BABY
Jamie Foxx - COLLATERAL
Alan Alda - THE AVIATOR
Clive Owen - CLOSER
CoE's Pick: Morgan Freeman.
6. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (6 POINTS)
Virginia Madsen - SIDEWAYS
Cate Blanchett - THE AVIATOR
Natalie Portman - CLOSER
Laura Linney - KINSEY
Sophie Okonedo - HOTEL RWANDA
CoE's Pick: Cate Blanchett
7. BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (6 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR - John Logan
ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND - Charlie Kaufman
HOTEL RWANDA - Keir Pearson & Terry George
THE INCREDIBLES - Brad Bird
VERA DRAKE - Mike Leigh
CoE's Pick: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (6 POINTS)
SIDEWAYS - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
MILLION DOLLAR BABY - Paul Haggis
FINDING NEVERLAND - David Magee
THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES - José Rivera
BEFORE SUNSET - Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke
CoE's Pick: Million Dollar Baby
9. BEST ART DIRECTION (5 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
FINDING NEVERLAND
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
CoE's Pick: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events
10. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (5 POINTS)
Caleb Deschanel - THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Robert Richardson - THE AVIATOR
Zhao Xiaoding - HOUSE OF FLYING DAGGERS
John Mathieson - THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
Bruno Delbonnel - A VERY LONG ENGAGEMENT
CoE's Pick: House of Flying Daggers
11. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM (4 POINTS)
AS IT IS IN HEAVEN
THE CHORUS
DOWNFALL
THE SEA INSIDE
YESTERDAY
CoE's Pick: The Sea Inside
12. BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE (3 POINTS)
FINDING NEVERLAND
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
THE VILLAGE
CoE's Pick: Finding Neverland
13. BEST MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG (3 POINTS)
"Accidentally in Love" - SHREK 2
"Believe" - THE POLAR EXPRESS
"Look To Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)" - THE CHORUS
"Al Otro Lado Del Río" - THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES
"Learn To Be Lonely" - PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
CoE's Pick: Learn To Be Loney
14. BEST COSTUME DESIGN (3 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
FINDING NEVERLAND
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
RAY
TROY
CoE's Pick: The Aviator
15. BEST ANIMATED FILM (3 POINTS)
THE INCREDIBLES
SHREK 2
SHARK TALE
CoE's Pick: The Incredibles
16. BEST FILM EDITING (3 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
COLLATERAL
FINDING NEVERLAND
MILLION DOLLAR BABY
RAY
CoE's Pick: The Aviator
17. BEST VISUAL EFFECTS (3 POINTS)
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN
I, ROBOT
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: I, Robot
18. BEST MAKEUP (2 POINTS)
LEMONY SNICKET'S A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
THE SEA INSIDE
CoE: The Passion of the Christ
19. BEST SOUND (2 POINTS)
THE AVIATOR
THE INCREDIBLES
THE POLAR EXPRESS
RAY
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: Ray
20. BEST SOUND EDITING (2 POINTS)
THE INCREDIBLES
THE POLAR EXPRESS
SPIDER-MAN 2
CoE's Pick: The Incredibles
21. BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE (1 POINT)
BORN INTO BROTHELS
THE STORY OF THE WEEPING CAMEL
SUPER SIZE ME
TUPAC: RESURRECTION
TWIST OF FAITH
CoE's Pick: Born into Brothels.
22. BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT (1 POINT)
AUTISM IS A WORLD
THE CHILDREN OF LENINGRADSKY
HARDWOOD
MIGHTY TIMES: THE CHILDREN'S MARCH
SISTER ROSE'S PASSION
CoE's Pick: Autism Is A World
23. BEST SHORT FILM – ANIMATED (1 POINT)
BIRTHDAY BOY
GOPHER BROKE
GUARD DOG
LORENZO
RYAN
CoE's Pick: Lorenzo
24. BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION (1 POINT)
EVERYTHING IN THIS COUNTRY MUST
LITTLE TERRORIST
7:35 IN THE MORNING
TWO CARS, ONE NIGHT
WASP
CoE's Pick: 7:35 In the Morning