View Full Version : TOP 10 songs of all time
Indifferent Clox
05-17-2008, 01:44 PM
limit one per artist
no particular order for mine
Waste of Paint- Bright Eyes
In turn unleashes discoure on Art, loss, family, love, society, faith, and ultimately life. With a very catchy riff. Really great lyrics with a simple acoustic.
Michael Jackson- Wanna Be Startin Somethin'
Really complex music probably the greatest pop song of all time.
Fireworks- Animal Collective
Just the build up and change in structure throughout are enough. The lyrics and the fireworks drums at to this for me
Queen- Bohemian Rhapsody
really speaks for itself
Pink Floyd- Money
again
Radiohead- Paranoid Android
Not my favorite radiohead song but i think it represents a good chunk of what they do.
Pavement- Stereo
Everything a song should be.. infectious, amazing... indie:shifty:
Neutral Milk Hotel- Aeroplane over the Sea
Public Enemy- Bring the noise
beatles- happiness is a warm gun
Rammsteinmad
05-17-2008, 01:47 PM
I hate on all these "top 10" threads where people say stuff like "Honorable mention" or "can't limit it to ten"... people gotta stop being such pussies and do what the thread says. :nono:
Rammsteinmad
05-17-2008, 01:54 PM
Ok, one per artist is pretty difficult, but here goes:
1. Dream Theater - The Glass Prison
2. Symphony X - Accolade
3. Andromeda - The Words Unspoken
4. Shadow Gallery - Mystery
5. Savatage - Morphine Child
6. Dominici - Greed, The Evil Seed
7. Eternity X - Imaginarium
8. Fates Warning - The Eleventh Hour
9. Blind Guardian - Time Stands Still (At the Iron Hill)
10. Enchant - Under Fire
thedamndest
05-17-2008, 02:07 PM
In terms of your favorite 10 songs of all time or songs that you think are the most important of all time?
Indifferent Clox
05-17-2008, 02:13 PM
either but preface it. Mine was a mix of both.
Fleetwood Mac - Dreams
...would be in there, just listening to it now is all, its like perfect
Indifferent Clox
05-17-2008, 02:13 PM
top well created i suppose. Mine weren't my favorite just ones i think are well created.
Louis Armstrong - What a Wonderful World
Ben E. King - Stand By Me
Steve Harley & The Cockney Rebel - Make Me Smile (Come Up And See Me)
Queen & Bowie - Under Pressure
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
Coldplay - Fix You
CKY - Sink Into The Underground
Turbonegro - Fuck the World
Quick-ish list. First 6 are definite
thedamndest
05-17-2008, 02:57 PM
lol Turbonegro and Louis Armstrong on the same list.
The Naitch
05-17-2008, 04:46 PM
Lou Bega- Mambo Numbers 1 through 10
The Naitch
05-17-2008, 04:47 PM
oh and the entire Lionel Richie catalogue
Indifferent Clox
05-17-2008, 04:48 PM
1 per artist you fucking cokehead
Crossrine
05-17-2008, 05:58 PM
November Rain- Guns N Roses must be in the top 5
Indifferent Clox
05-17-2008, 06:00 PM
No. It really mustn't. The thought never even came close to even almost crossrine
ing my mind
FakeLaser
05-17-2008, 08:17 PM
My attempt: Joy Division - Ceremony Sonic Youth - Providence Pink Floyd - Shine On You Crazy Diamond Death Cab For Cutie - We Laugh Indoors Glassjaw - Two Tabs of Mescaline Pixies - Alec Eiffel The Smiths - Asleep Explosions In The Sky - Glittering Blackness Incubus - Sick Sad Little World Radiohead - Subterranean Homesick Alien
FakeLaser
05-17-2008, 08:17 PM
What the fuck is wrong with my posts
http://www.alephconsulting.org/consult/old-site/news_images/enter_Key01.jpg
Vastardikai
05-17-2008, 08:53 PM
1. "More than a Feeling" Boston (The World's Greatest Song)
2. "The Widow" Mars Volta
3. "Born to Party" Municipal Waste (Municpal Waste is gonna... FUCK YOU UP!)
4. "Blinded by Fear" At the Gates
5. "Never Try" Down
6. "At the Stake" The Melvins
7. "War Machine" Kiss
8. "This Cowboy's Hat" Chris Ledoux
9. "One Armed Scissor" At the Drive-in
10. "Albatross" Corrosion of Conformity
No particular order, except #1.
Blitz
05-18-2008, 10:07 PM
No order:
Queen Featuring David Bowie-Under Pressure
Bon Jovi-Always
Brand New-Jesus Christ
The Album Leaf-Always For You
Something Corporate-Konstantine
The Cure-Pictures Of You
Death Cab For Cutie-Transatlanticism
Finch-What It Is To Burn
Jackson Browne-The Pretender
A Perfect Circle-3 Libras
Hard as hell to choose.
El Fangel
05-18-2008, 10:19 PM
No Order...
Fade to Black - Metallica
Paranoid - Black Sabbath
Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
November Rain - Guns N' Roses (I really want to say Knockin On Heavens Door, and yes I know its a cover)
Hotel California - The Eagles
Come Clarity - In Flames
Always - Bon Jovi
Stairway to Heaven - Led Zeppelin
Another Brick In The Wall - Pink Floyd
Paint It Black - The Rolling Stones
Indifferent Clox
05-18-2008, 11:08 PM
I like no order... but that is not what you meant.
Indifferent Clox
05-18-2008, 11:25 PM
BTW just realized no order is a local band so you haven't heard of them probably. My bad.
El Fangel
05-18-2008, 11:45 PM
Putting those songs in top 10 format would be nigh impossible for me to do.
Indifferent Clox
05-19-2008, 05:31 PM
PHWOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOSH!
thedamndest
05-19-2008, 06:58 PM
Top 10 based on the 10 songs I would put on a Mix CD that I would label "10 BEST SONGS" with reasonable confidence...in no particular order
Tool - Eulogy
Van Halen - Ain't Talkin' Bout Love
Queen - Somebody To Love
Smashing Pumpkins - Thirty-Three
Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
Journey - Lights
Boston - More than A Feeling
Dream Theater - Space Dye Vest
Meat Loaf - Paradise By the Dashboard Light
Iron Maiden - The Trooper
thedamndest
05-19-2008, 07:34 PM
Actually, mine are the top ten of all time. Adjust your lists accordingly.
Savio
05-19-2008, 07:35 PM
Danity Kane - Damaged
Elton John - Circle of Life
Jafar - Prince Ali (Reprise)
Capcom - Protoman theme
Skippord
05-19-2008, 11:40 PM
No real order
Dream Evil - Into The Moonlight
Nightrage - At The Ends Of The
Venom - Black Metal
Tool - Vicarious
Alice In Chains - Angry Chair
Journey - Don't Stop Believin'
Europe - The Final Countdown
Rob Zombie - Superbeast
Johnny Cash - The Man Comes Around
King Diamond - Black Hill Sanitarium
SammyG
05-20-2008, 12:57 AM
Crank dat Soulja Boy.
Bad Company
05-20-2008, 01:15 AM
pretty much impossible, but I will have a go on how I'm feeling today.
Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
Hotel California - The Eagles
Layla - Eric Clapton
Imagine - John Lennon
Ain't No Sunshine - Bill Withers
Sunday Bloody Sunday - U2
Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd
Beat it - Michael Jackson
Sweet Home Alabama - Lynard Skynard
Smoke on the Water - Deep Purple
Downunder
05-20-2008, 02:49 AM
Top 10 based on the 10 songs I would put on a Mix CD that I would label "10 BEST SONGS" with reasonable confidence...in no particular order
Tool - Eulogy
Van Halen - Ain't Talkin' Bout Love
Queen - Somebody To Love
Smashing Pumpkins - Thirty-Three
Deep Purple - Perfect Strangers
Journey - Lights
Boston - More than A Feeling
Dream Theater - Space Dye Vest
Meat Loaf - Paradise By the Dashboard Light
Iron Maiden - The Trooper
pretty much impossible, but I will have a go on how I'm feeling today.
Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie
Hotel California - The Eagles
Layla - Eric Clapton
Imagine - John Lennon
Ain't No Sunshine - Bill Withers
Sunday Bloody Sunday - U2
Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd
Beat it - Michael Jackson
Sweet Home Alabama - Lynard Skynard
Smoke on the Water - Deep Purple
That Ladies and gents is your top 20.
El Fangel
05-20-2008, 04:23 AM
Thats Unpossible Nunder, there is two Deep Purple songs.
Also listening to Hotel California rite now :cool:
Fabien Barthez
05-20-2008, 06:37 AM
Always - Bon Jovi
:nono:
It's like the song equivilent of a really really feminine chick flick.
Like, a Danielle Steel movie adaptation.
There is nothing anyone could say that would offend me more than that, FA.
:foc:
Downunder
05-20-2008, 06:38 AM
Don't care FA, it doesn't have death cab for cutie so it gets a thumbs up from me.
I don't agree with the song choices, but the band choices are pretty much spot on.
El Fangel
05-20-2008, 08:12 AM
Im just messing with you Nunder, I agree the bands are pretty on, its up to people to decide what they think is the best song though, except Metallica, and FB, I put that there only because I wanted to include a love song type song, I dont know any better ones, so there you go.
Fabien Barthez
05-20-2008, 09:32 AM
Shoulda chosen a Stones love song, and A Jovi cheese song in that case. Angie and it's my life, if you are married to the band choices.
BigDaddyCool
05-20-2008, 11:31 AM
The correct answer is (in no order):
Behind Blue Eyes - the Who
Reign in Blood - Slayer
Master of Puppets - Metallica
Broken - Pantera
Kiss by a Rose - Seal
She - Misfits
Blitzkreig Bop - the Ramones
Thunderkiss - White Zombie
Albatross - CoC
Luke's Wall - Black Sabbath
BigDaddyCool
05-20-2008, 11:34 AM
Also, Detriot Rock City - Kiss, Ace of Spades - Motorhead, Wanted Dead or Alive - Bon Jovi, and Ring of Fire - Johnny Cash get honorable mentions. It is hard to just pick 10.
Blue Demon
05-20-2008, 12:03 PM
It is hard, but here goes:
10. Comfortably Numb- Pink Floyd
9. Hotel California- The Eagles
8. Blitzkrieg Bop- The Ramones
7. Stairway To Heaven- Led Zeppelin
6. All Along The Watch Tower- Bob Dylan
5. Karma Police- Radiohead
4. Saturday Night's Alright For Fighting- Elton John
3. All Shook Up- Elvis Presley
2. November Rain- GnR
1. One- U2
El Fangel
05-20-2008, 05:10 PM
I find myself agreeing with BDC alot on this one.
Sascha to an extent, also only one song per band dawg.
Indifferent Clox
05-20-2008, 05:43 PM
what part of one song per artist didn't you understand, bono?
Blue Demon
05-20-2008, 07:07 PM
I find myself agreeing with BDC alot on this one.
Sascha to an extent, also only one song per band dawg.
what part of one song per artist didn't you understand, bono?
I was hardup for songs at the time, and didn't catch that part...happy now?????? :rant::foc:
El Fangel
05-20-2008, 07:16 PM
Ill only be happy when KKK ills you.
Indifferent Clox
05-20-2008, 09:28 PM
if you mean am I happy that Radiohead was lower than Guns and Roses?
No this is not an acction I would associate with happeiness.
Am I happy that you followeed the rules. I'm fucking estatic.
Downunder
05-21-2008, 06:52 AM
I'd rather see 4 songs by the same artist than most of the shite posted before it.
Blue Demon
05-21-2008, 07:09 AM
Ill only be happy when KKK ills you.
So you want the Klan to make me sick?
Triple A
05-21-2008, 11:46 AM
This was impossible to do btw. But whatever here are the first 10 I can think of...
The Beatles - Happiness is a Warm Gun - Never ever will get tired of this song.
The Smiths - Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Pink Floyd - Bike - perfect
Weezer - Tired of Sex
The Doors - Light My Fire - Puts me in a complete trance every time I listen to it.
Alkaline Trio - Cringe
Patsy Cline - Crazy - love this song :mad:
Dion & The Belmonts - I Wonder Why
Bright Eyes - Waste of Paint
Led Zeppelin - Dazed and Confused
Indifferent Clox
05-21-2008, 12:05 PM
Me and Triple A had two matching songs and 3 matching bands
:love:
BigDaddyCool
05-21-2008, 01:38 PM
That is because BDC rules.
therocksays
06-02-2008, 05:44 PM
freebird
vBulletin® v3.8.7, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.