Yes
|
When I said I made up the albums, I meant like 10% of the album and band names I posted are fake
They don't call me fake for nothin |
James Taylor - Sweet Baby James 7.5/10
The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow 7/10 Elliott Brood - Ambassador 7/10 |
M.A.R.S. - Project: Driver 10/10
|
Wuthering Heights - Salt
http://www.metalkingdom.net/album/co...ights_salt.jpg 9/10. Really solid album, but falls short of their earlier effort (beyond the madding crowd) |
Mylo Xyloto. Not too bad, but not up there with Coldplay's prime. Major Minus is best track. Lots of short, pointless 'ambient' filler. Early impression: 6/10. It will grow on me, if I care to keep giving it the chance to.
|
The Black Keys - El Camino
10/10 There are maybe 2 songs on here that I don't really listen to much at the moment. I'm sure that will change though, and there are some absolutely amazing tracks on this album. Everything I wanted out of a new TBK album and more. Gold On The Ceiling and Little Black Submarines are out of this world good. |
Failure - Magnified 7/10
Paul Simon - Graceland 8.5/10 |
Kreator - Hordes Of Chaos.
9/10. Solid, but not as good as Violent Revolution. |
Purity Ring - Ungirthed 7" 7/10
Beastie Boys - The In Sound From Way Out 8/10 Unknown Moral Orchestra - UMO EP 8/10 Teen Daze - Four More Years 7/10 The Black Keys - El Camino 6/10 Zomby - Nothing 6/10 Balam Acab - Wander/Wonder 7/10 Balam Acab - See Birds 8.5/10 Widowspeak - Widowspeak 9/10 Big Troubles - Worry 7.5/10 Shlomo - Camping 9/10 Tickley Feather - Tickley Feather 8.75/10 Baths - Pop Music 7/10 Lupe Fiasco - Friend of the People 8/10 |
St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 8.5/10
This is way better than I thought it would be. |
Ice Cube - The Predator 8/10
Stevie Ray Vaughan - In step 8.5/10 36 Crazyfists - A snow capped romance 6/10 |
The White Stripes - Elephant 10/10
|
|
Checking out the latest Nickelback album. (They have 32 awards for SOME reason, right?)
As far as musical arrangement, I can dig it. The harder songs have at least a bit of versatility in them. Still got that NB feel, but Chad knows how to sell. Lyrically, not as racy as Dark Horse but whatever. I'll give it at least a 6/10. It tries |
Iron Maiden - Powerslave 9/10
|
The Tallis Scholars - Sacred Music in the Renaissance Vol. 1 9.5/10
Arcade Fire - Funeral 8.5/10 |
10 Years - The Autumn Effect 7/10
10 Years - Division 10/10 Awesome band, wish I had paid more attention to them outside of "Wasteland" prior to Feeding The Wolves |
Joy Kills Sorrow - This Unknown Science 7.5/10
|
Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory - 8/10
|
Tycho - Dive 8/10
|
The Weeknd - Echoes of Silence 7/10
Maria Minerva - Cabaret Cixous 8/10 Kool AD - Palm Wine Drinkard 5/10 Keep Shelly In Athens - Campus Maritus 7/10 |
Strawfoot - Chasing Locusts 9.5/10
Gothic Americana band that knows how to do a good song and tell a good story. All the instrumentation is top notch, and the singer's voice is kind of odd, but it works with what they're doing. |
Darkside - Darkside EP 7.5/10
|
Yo flazerhave you heard the new of Montreal and heems new shit?
|
Kreator - Horses Of Chaos
8/10 |
Muddy Waters - The Anthology: 1947 - 1972 (10/10)
|
10 Years - Division
10/10 |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Rivers Cuomo - Alone III: The Pinkerton Years 8/10
Common - The Dreamer, The Believer 7/10 Keepaway - Black Flute 5/10 (major letdown) Big Baby Gandhi - Big Fucking Baby 8.5/10 Total Control - Henge Beat 6/10 King Krule - King Krule 6/10 Shigeto - What We Held Onto EP 7/10 (The Death of) The Six By Seven - The Death of the Six By Seven 5/10 Himanshu Suri - Nehru Jackets 8/10 Young Prisms - Young Prisms EP 8/10 Blouse - Blouse 8.5/10 Night Manager - Night Manager EP 8.5/10 |
Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory 7/10
Anyone else think this album sounds mad emo? |
Maybe a little, not like Taking Back Sunday or anything like that. Sound more like Rodan, Fugazi maybe even Nirvana. Plus it sounds too good (I think, I dunno I don't play any instruments) to really warrant any emo comparisons. Great album though, glad they ditched the lofi sound.
|
Quote:
|
Die Antwoord's Ten$ion album leaked download via bloggings: Take that, SOPA!!
Some tracks like Fatty Boom Boom, the 1st aside from the singles are becoming more Prodigy meets Skrillex dubstep type of music yet the fast rapping really intensifies it to the next level. 7/10. Although others are a bit rushed and the skits are short. Still, this album has more potential than any other fucked up mainstream American rap. Recommended listenable tracks: Fatty Boom Boom, So What, Hey Sexy, Never Like Nkemise 2, And Baby's on Fire... Trust me, some of those really sound like total dubstep Skrillex style of music. You won't be disappointed. |
Youth Lagoon - The Year of Hibernation - 8.8/10
I like this album a lot...he's got a "great ear for melody". Sounds a bit like a non-shitty Phantogram. |
Cults - Cults - 8/10
Wrote them off for a long time for literally no reason other than their album cover made them seem like a dime a dozen indie pop rock band from Brooklyn. Which they sorta are, but all of the songs are pretty catchy and I enjoy them a lot. Have a bit of a 50's feel to them it seems. Buzzkill, signing out. |
http://www.lacrimosa.ch/img/lichtgestalt-front.jpg
Lacrimosa - Lichtgestalt. 8/10. Not a very strong album, only one or two tracks that really stand out for me (Nachschatten and Party's Over). |
Quote:
|
Ava Luna - Services EP 7/10
Danny Brown - XXX 8/10 (slept on this for really long, but it is actually pretty good) oOoOO - oOoOO 6/10 Summer Camp - Young EP 7.5/10 Slow Club - Slow Club 5.5/10 Hospitality - Hospitality 7.75/10 Screaming Females - Baby Teeth 8/10 |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®