Your top movies by year...
This would probably work best if you have a IMDB "My movies" thing going. Anyway, just rank your top 5 movies by year starting whenever you want. I'll do a top 5 for everything up to the year I was born, then start year by year.
1970-1983
1) The Jerk
2) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest
3) Fast Times at Ridgemont High
4) Rocky
5) Airplane!
1984
1) Top Secret!
2) Ghost Busters
3) The Karate Kid
4) This Is Spinal Tap
5) Gremlins
1985
1) Back To The Future
2) The Breakfast Club
3) Pee-wee's Big Adventure
4) Fletch
5) Rocky IV
1986
1) Ferris Beuler's Day Off
2) Stand By Me
3) House
4) Three Amigos
5) One Crazy Summer
1987
1) Spaceballs
2) The Princess Bride
3) Lethal Weapon
4) Dragnet
5) Roxanne
1988
1) Rain Man
2) The Naked Gun
3) Bull Durham
4) Big
5) They Live
1989
1) Back To The Future II
2) National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
3) The 'burbs
4) Field Of Dreams
5) Major League
1990
1) Steven King's "It"
2) Home Alone
3) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
4) Ghost
5) Spaced Invaders
1991
1) The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell Of Fear
2) Hot Shots!
3) What About Bob?
4) City Slickers
5) Dutch
1992
1) My Cousin Vinny
2) Wayne's World
3) Forever Young
4) Shakes The Clown
5) A League Of Their Own
1993
1) Groundhog Day
2) Falling Down
3) Wayne's World 2
4) Robin Hood: Men In Tights
5) The Thing Called Love
1994
1) Forrest Gump
2) Maverick
3) Dumb and Dumber
4) Clean Slate
5) The Ref
1995
1) Toy Story
2) Billy Madison
3) Tommy Boy
4) Die Hard: With A Vengeance
5) National Lampoon's Senior Trip
1996
1) Jerry Maguire
2) The Cable Guy
3) Happy Gilmore
4) Beavis & Butthead Do America
5) Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie
1997
1) Chasing Amy
2) Private Parts
3) As Good As It Gets
4) Face/Off
5) Men In Black
1998
1) The Truman Show
2) There's Something About Mary
3) BASEketball
4) The Wedding Singer
5) American History X
1999
1) Man On The Moon
2) Office Space
3) Beyond The Mat
4) The Green Mile
5) Bowfinger
2000
1) Meet the Parents
2) Road Trip
3) High Fidelity
4) Requiem For A Dream
5) The Replacements
2001
1) Shallow Hal
2) The Majestic
3) Serendipity
4) Evolution
5) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
2002
1) Punch-Drunk Love
2) Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind
3) The Ring
4) Phone Booth
5) Kung Pow: Enter The Fist
2003
1) Matchstick Men
2) American Wedding
3) The Cooler
4) School Of Rock
5) The Rundown
|