08-01-2012, 08:46 AM | #1 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
Top 10 List PARTY! (UPDATED WEEKLY)
I'm going to start a weekly or monthly top 10 list thread. First top 10 list:
TOP 10 FAVORITE COMIC BOOK MOVIES 10. The Amazing Spiderman 9. The Crow 8. X-Men 2 7. Batman Returns 6. X-Men: First Class 5. Spider Man 2 4. Iron Man 3. Captain America: The First Avenger 2. Dark Knight 1. The Avengers Honorable Mentions: Hellboy Spiderman Watchmen Blade ** I have NOT seen the new Batman movie** Ok post your lists and DISCUSS! |
08-01-2012, 09:01 AM | #2 |
Posts: 24,441
|
I like lists, this could be a nice little series.
I'll give this list a go but I think in this case pretty much the entire list could be interchangable depending on my mood but as of right now. 10. Spiderman 2 9. Thor 8. X-Men 7. The Dark Knight Rises 6. Watchmen 5. Hellboy 4. Iron Man 3. Batman Begins 2. The Dark Knight 1. The Avengers |
08-01-2012, 09:24 AM | #3 |
Formerly Fausto Carmona
Posts: 16,875
|
10. Watchmen
9. The Avengers 8. Spiderman 7. X-Men: First Class 6. Iron Man 5. Batman Begins 4. The Amazing Spider-Man 3. The Dark Knight Rises 2. Thor 1. The Dark Knight |
08-01-2012, 09:49 AM | #4 |
Inconceivable
Posts: 9,887
|
10: Captain America
9: Avengers 8: Iron Man 7: Superman 6: Amazing Spiderman 5: Batman - 1989 4: Thor 3: Batman Begins 2: Dark Knight 1: Dark Knight Rises #1 and #2 are pretty interchangable since I loved both so much. Superman Returns would probably have been on here if not for the kid. |
08-01-2012, 10:06 AM | #5 |
The Darkness Has Awoken
Posts: 2,619
|
10. Hellboy
9. The Punisher 8. Spider-Man 2 7. X-Men 2 6. Batman(1989) 5. Iron Man 4. Watchmen 3. Captian America 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles(1990) 1. Batman Begins I have The Dark Knight on Blu-Ray but I haven't watched it yet |
08-01-2012, 11:23 AM | #6 |
FIT Challenge Slag People
Posts: 13,816
|
10) V For Vendetta
9) Iron Man 8) Kick-Ass 7) Batman Begins 6) Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World 5) X2: X-Men United 4) Spider-Man 2 3) X-Men: First Class 2) The Avengers 1) The Dark Knight Last edited by loopydate; 08-01-2012 at 11:55 PM. Reason: Because CSL reminded me of a shit-ton of great movies. |
08-01-2012, 01:30 PM | #7 |
Southern Hospitality
Posts: 9,437
|
10) Fantastic Four
9) Spider-Man 8) Spawn 7) Watchmen 6) The Punisher (2004) 5) X-Men 4) Iron Man 3) Avengers 2) The Dark Knight 1) Superman |
08-01-2012, 05:11 PM | #8 |
Posts: 6,727
|
10. A History of Violence
9. Sin City 8. Batman Begins 7. Batman (1989) 6. X2 5. The Avengers 4. Oldboy 3. Ghostworld 2. The Dark Knight 1. The Dark Knight Rises |
08-01-2012, 06:47 PM | #9 |
Over Like Rover
Posts: 38,444
|
1. The Dark Knight
2. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. The Crow 5. Sin City 6. Kick-Ass 7. V For Vendetta 8. Art School Confidential 9. The Mask Last edited by CSL; 08-09-2012 at 05:13 PM. |
08-01-2012, 06:47 PM | #10 |
Over Like Rover
Posts: 38,444
|
comics, graphic novels, same thing
|
08-01-2012, 08:49 PM | #11 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
Absolutely csl.
|
08-01-2012, 11:37 PM | #12 |
ELF ANGEL
Posts: 39,476
|
10) Daredevil
9) Ironman 8) Spiderman 7) The Punisher 6) X-Men 2 5) Spiderman 2 4) The Dark Knight Rises 3) X-Men 2) Batman Begins 1) The Dark Knight |
08-01-2012, 11:57 PM | #13 |
the low Art Gloominati
Posts: 5,466
|
1) The Dark Knight/Batman Begins/The Dark Knight Rises.
2) Batman Begins 3) The Dark Knight Rises 4) The Crow 5) V For Vendetta 6) Hellboy 7) Sin City 8) Batman Returns 9) Batman (1989) 10) The Avengers Iron Man Watchmen Superman 2 Spider-Man 2 (Have not seen the new one) X-Men 2 X-Men: First Class Last edited by dronepool; 08-02-2012 at 02:42 AM. |
08-02-2012, 02:35 AM | #14 |
Resident drug enabler
Posts: 45,473
|
10. Superman
9. Mystery Men 8. The Avengers 7. Batman 6. Men in Black 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4. American Splendor 3. The Mask 2. The Dark Knight 1. Spider-Man |
08-02-2012, 07:37 AM | #15 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
Nice to see some diversity! A Mask at number three.....the fantastic four on any list is a shock....lots of graphic novels...great read so far!
Keep them coming tpww and pm me your ideas for future top ten lists... |
08-03-2012, 11:01 AM | #16 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
NEXT LIST (as requested by Dark-Slicer Diago)
TOP 10 HORROR FILMS OF ALL TIME 10.An American Haunting 9. The Shining 8. Hellraiser 7. Halloween 6. Nightmare on Elm Street 5. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4. Night of the Living Dead 3. Halloween 2 2. Blair Witch Project 1. Dawn on the Dead (78) Honorable Mentions: 28 Days Later Paranormal Activity Saw |
08-03-2012, 04:52 PM | #17 |
Quality Meme Producer
Posts: 19,367
|
TOP 10 HORROR FILMS OF ALL TIME
10. The Thing 9. The Silence of the Lambs(Thriller mainly, but had some horror to it) 8. Se7en(Another Thriller, but with horror aspects) 7. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 6. Child's Play(Chucky) 5. Saw 4. The Exorcist 3. House of 1000 Corpses 2. The Devil's Rejects 1. Candyman Honorable Mentions: Thirteen Ghosts House of Wax |
08-03-2012, 05:07 PM | #18 |
Posts: 24,441
|
1. Cabin in the Woods.
I will finish the rest when I can be bothered to think what horror films I've actually seen. |
08-04-2012, 06:19 PM | #19 |
Inconceivable
Posts: 9,887
|
I don't remember enough horror movies to really make a top 10 list, but I will say the only film I remember genuinely freaking me out as a kid was The Hand That Rocks The Cradle.
|
08-04-2012, 09:30 PM | #20 |
Quality Meme Producer
Posts: 19,367
|
Gremlins 1 & 2 are classified as Horror, but it was more comedic for me watching as a kid.
|
08-06-2012, 09:39 AM | #21 |
The Darkness Has Awoken
Posts: 2,619
|
TOP 10 HORROR FILMS OF ALL TIME
10. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 9. Saw 8. Friday The 13th 7. Hellraiser 6. A Nightmare On Elm Street 5. Halloween 4. Night Of The Living Dead 3. The Shining 2. Cabin In The Woods 1. Child's Play |
08-09-2012, 02:58 AM | #22 |
the low Art Gloominati
Posts: 5,466
|
The Shining
Santa Sangre (if it counts) A Nightmare On Elm Street A Nightmare On Elm Street 3 Child's Play Halloween Hellraiser Devils Rejects Texas Chainsaw Massacre I guess? |
08-09-2012, 02:18 PM | #23 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
NEXT LIST: TOP 10 MOVIES OF THE 1980'S
10 Rain Man 9 Ghostbusters 8 E. T. 7 Ferris Bueller's Day Off 6 Breakfast Club 5 Caddyshack 4 Big 3 Stand By Me 2 A Christmas Story 1 Cocktail Honorable Mention: Full Metal Jacket Pretty In Pink Big Chill EMPIRE STRIKES BACK AND RETURN OF THE JEDI WERE EXCLUDED FROM THIS LIST TO SAVE THEM FOR THE NEXT TOP 10 LIST...Feel free to use them I just didn't want to (because to me they are timeless they are not really "80's movies") |
08-09-2012, 02:26 PM | #24 |
Quality Meme Producer
Posts: 19,367
|
10. Ghostbusters
9. The Karate Kid 8. The Goonies 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 6. Platoon 5. The Princess Bride 4. Full Metal Jacket 3. Back To The Future 2. Scarface 1. Spaceballs Honorable Mention: Transformers:The Movie(Animated 1986) Last edited by Heisenberg; 08-10-2012 at 12:11 AM. Reason: Had to add in Transformers |
08-09-2012, 04:24 PM | #25 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
how could I forget Goonies and back to the future and spaceballs....epic list fail
|
08-09-2012, 05:09 PM | #26 |
Over Like Rover
Posts: 38,444
|
10. The Untouchables
9. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure 8. Heartbreak Ridge 7. Wall Street 6. Bull Durham 5. Lethal Weapon 4. Major League 3. Stand By Me 2. Die Hard 1. Top Gun "honourable mentions": Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Rain Man, Eight Men Out, The Breakfast Club, Platoon, As Fish Called Wanda, Hoosiers, Fast Times At Ridgemont High. Definitely missing/forgetting about a load of films |
08-09-2012, 05:26 PM | #27 |
Formerly Fausto Carmona
Posts: 16,875
|
10. A Christmas Story
9. Better Off Dead 8. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 7. Die Hard 6. Great Outdoors 5. Major League 4. Uncle Buck 3. Back to the Future 2. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1. Coming to America Honorable mentions: Caddyshack, The Karate Kid |
08-09-2012, 05:32 PM | #28 |
Over Like Rover
Posts: 38,444
|
Coming To America would be one of those aforementioned "missing/forgetting about a load of films"
|
08-09-2012, 08:58 PM | #29 |
Posts: 6,727
|
10. Hannah and Her Sisters
9. Say Anything 8. Do The Right Thing 7. Fitzcarraldo 6. The Empire Strikes Back 5. The Decalogue 4. The Princess Bride 3. Stranger Than Paradise 2. Blue Velvet 1. Paris Texas |
08-09-2012, 09:02 PM | #30 |
Over Like Rover
Posts: 38,444
|
Do The Right Thing being another
|
08-09-2012, 09:25 PM | #31 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
Forgot my John candy movies...gay I may redo my top ten. Summer rental or great outdoors must be on the list.
|
08-09-2012, 10:18 PM | #32 |
King of the Ring
Posts: 8,848
|
10 Do the Right thing
9 Trading Places 8 Beverly Hills Cop 7 Back to the Future 6 Coming to America 5 aliens 4 road house 3 ET 2 big trouble little china 1 EDDIE MURPHY RAW Honorable Mention: 48 hours, the blues brothers top gun eddie murphy delerious, Harlem nights, richard pryor live on the sunset strip, |
08-09-2012, 10:43 PM | #33 |
Inconceivable
Posts: 9,887
|
10. Above The Law
9. Ghostbusters 8. Major League 7. Princess Bride 6. Lethal Weapon 5. Big Trouble in Little China 4. Die Hard 3. Bloodsport 2. Batman 1. Kickboxer |
08-09-2012, 10:52 PM | #34 |
King of the Ring
Posts: 8,848
|
LETHAL FUCKING WEAPON!!!! How could I forget that! Bloodsport was the bomb. First Blood was awesome, as was Predator
|
08-09-2012, 11:55 PM | #35 |
quesque fuck?
Posts: 23,500
|
Top 15 80's movies... 10 was way too hard!
The Breakfast Club Back To The Future Bull Durham Pee Wee's Big Adventure Batman Rocky 3 Rocky 4 Scarface Ghostbusters Caddyshack Pink Floyd: The Wall Eddie Murphy - RAW Major League GI Joe : The Movie Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure Honorable mentions to Lock Up, The Goonies, Who Framed Roger Rabbit?, Maximum Overdrive, Over The Top, Summer School, Follow That Bird, and Top Gun. |
08-10-2012, 12:04 AM | #36 |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
TOP 10 WAR FILMS
01. The Dirty Dozen (1967) 02. Kelly's Heroes (1970) 03. The Hunt For Red October (1990) 04. Das Boot (1981) 05. Uncommon Valor (1983) 06. Glory (1989) 07. K-19: The Widowmaker (2002) 08. Missing In Action Trilogy (1984-1988) 09. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 10. Platoon (1986) |
08-10-2012, 12:12 AM | #37 |
King of the Ring
Posts: 8,848
|
TRANSFORMERS THE ANIMATED MOVIE. Optimus Prime's death was amazingly jarring for my young mind.
|
08-10-2012, 12:53 AM | #38 |
Samurai Rocker
Posts: 2,876
|
|
08-10-2012, 02:53 AM | #39 |
Black Sheep Jew
Posts: 8,859
|
Don't forget to inbox me ideas for future lists everyone!
|
08-10-2012, 08:01 AM | #40 |
The Darkness Has Awoken
Posts: 2,619
|
TOP 10 MOVIES OF THE 1980'S
10. The Princess Bride 9. Ghostbusters 8. Weird Science 7. Back To The Future 6. Breakfast Club 5. Bloodsport 4. Batman 3. Ferris Buller's Day Off 2. K-9 1. The Transformers: The Movie |