05-31-2004, 07:35 AM | #1 |
Resident drug enabler
Posts: 45,473
|
Your top movies by year...
This would probably work best if you have a IMDB "My movies" thing going. Anyway, just rank your top 5 movies by year starting whenever you want. I'll do a top 5 for everything up to the year I was born, then start year by year.
1970-1983 1) The Jerk 2) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3) Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4) Rocky 5) Airplane! 1984 1) Top Secret! 2) Ghost Busters 3) The Karate Kid 4) This Is Spinal Tap 5) Gremlins 1985 1) Back To The Future 2) The Breakfast Club 3) Pee-wee's Big Adventure 4) Fletch 5) Rocky IV 1986 1) Ferris Beuler's Day Off 2) Stand By Me 3) House 4) Three Amigos 5) One Crazy Summer 1987 1) Spaceballs 2) The Princess Bride 3) Lethal Weapon 4) Dragnet 5) Roxanne 1988 1) Rain Man 2) The Naked Gun 3) Bull Durham 4) Big 5) They Live 1989 1) Back To The Future II 2) National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 3) The 'burbs 4) Field Of Dreams 5) Major League 1990 1) Steven King's "It" 2) Home Alone 3) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4) Ghost 5) Spaced Invaders 1991 1) The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell Of Fear 2) Hot Shots! 3) What About Bob? 4) City Slickers 5) Dutch 1992 1) My Cousin Vinny 2) Wayne's World 3) Forever Young 4) Shakes The Clown 5) A League Of Their Own 1993 1) Groundhog Day 2) Falling Down 3) Wayne's World 2 4) Robin Hood: Men In Tights 5) The Thing Called Love 1994 1) Forrest Gump 2) Maverick 3) Dumb and Dumber 4) Clean Slate 5) The Ref 1995 1) Toy Story 2) Billy Madison 3) Tommy Boy 4) Die Hard: With A Vengeance 5) National Lampoon's Senior Trip 1996 1) Jerry Maguire 2) The Cable Guy 3) Happy Gilmore 4) Beavis & Butthead Do America 5) Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 1997 1) Chasing Amy 2) Private Parts 3) As Good As It Gets 4) Face/Off 5) Men In Black 1998 1) The Truman Show 2) There's Something About Mary 3) BASEketball 4) The Wedding Singer 5) American History X 1999 1) Man On The Moon 2) Office Space 3) Beyond The Mat 4) The Green Mile 5) Bowfinger 2000 1) Meet the Parents 2) Road Trip 3) High Fidelity 4) Requiem For A Dream 5) The Replacements 2001 1) Shallow Hal 2) The Majestic 3) Serendipity 4) Evolution 5) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 2002 1) Punch-Drunk Love 2) Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind 3) The Ring 4) Phone Booth 5) Kung Pow: Enter The Fist 2003 1) Matchstick Men 2) American Wedding 3) The Cooler 4) School Of Rock 5) The Rundown |