02-14-2017, 07:33 PM | #8563 |
WOOOOOOOOO!
Posts: 12,227
|
John Wick Ch. 2 5/5 ....it was fun, the first one was good and I thought this one was better!
|
02-14-2017, 09:14 PM | #8564 |
wekasauce
Posts: 106,731
|
Lego batman - 7/10
It was very well done. The tone was identical to the first Lego movie which was good but kind of wore on me a bit. Feel like they tried to hammer home the singular message too heavily (but it's mostly a kids movie so understandable). Some of the cameos were great |
02-15-2017, 01:21 PM | #8565 |
b/c 5 is better than 4
Posts: 9,721
|
Lego Batman - 6.5/10 - Some great inside Batman jokes, graphics are pretty amazing and could only imagine how great it would have looked in 3D.
|
02-15-2017, 04:42 PM | #8566 |
3 Dicks Out For Trips
Posts: 29,658
|
Arrival 9/10
A little slow in places but very deep. Brilliant twist that threw me for a loop. |
02-16-2017, 04:33 PM | #8567 |
New Arcade God
Posts: 6,751
|
|
02-17-2017, 12:08 AM | #8568 |
DIY MS FILMWORKS
Posts: 1,039
|
Storks-3 outta 10
Got outvoted when we went to rent movies at the Redbox. This would have made a great 10 minute Tex Avery short or even a decent 30 minute short film. But stretched out to almost 1 1/2 hours it is just bad. Inferno-0 outta 10 When they told me they rented Inferno I thought they had gotten the Dario Argento film. Nope it was some Tom Hanks bullshit Davinci Code drama. Hanks sucks in dramas and hasn't been worth watching since the late 80s. Born Losers-7 outta 10 No this isn't a documentary about Merc's life story. It is the first of the Billy Jack movies. Pretty decent for a late 60s biker movie. But not nearly as good as Billy Jack. |
02-17-2017, 01:24 AM | #8569 |
3 Dicks Out For Trips
Posts: 29,658
|
Inferno was better than 0 out of 10 but it was objectively the worst da Vinci code film. They should have made a film version of the lost symbol instead.
|
02-17-2017, 01:55 AM | #8570 |
DIY MS FILMWORKS
Posts: 1,039
|
I would leave it there. Even though it has Buscemi in it. Cause Con Air is a horrible film.
|
02-17-2017, 03:29 AM | #8571 |
LUV CABBAGE/H8 JEWS
Posts: 42,497
|
i like this seanny one ball guy. this place totally needs more new posters like that.
|
02-18-2017, 02:37 AM | #8572 |
Trickster Demon
Posts: 59,750
|
A Cure For Wellness
7/10 Really wanted this to be a 10/10 because it starts strong. Visually it's really awesome. Gore-wise it's pretty good. Reminded me of early 90s gore. Narratively it stumbles halfway thru and keeps stumbling on and off. It should have been 30 minutes shorter and the story tighter. |
02-18-2017, 03:53 PM | #8573 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
"The Abyss" gets a near perfect 9/10 for being exhaustingly brilliant. I have never physically held my breath so many times whilst clinging to the edge of my seat before.
The cinematography is out of this world for an 80's film... Probably because this film innovated more or less that entire style of film. I read a bit of background on this and it sounds like everybody nearly died filming it. Ed Harris should have won an Oscar for this. I very nearly burst into tears during a particularly emotional scene. Fuck me I love this film. I watched the Special Edition with an extra 24 minutes restored because if I'm going to watch a movie I want it to be the one the director intended. Cutting this film is understandable but foolish given that people will sit through a 3 hour film quite contentedly if it is good enough. |
02-18-2017, 06:27 PM | #8574 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
LMAO at reviewing a Billy Jack film by the way.
I've heard Billy Jack referenced in a couple of films (Yes Man was one of them)but I've never seen any of the movies. I imagine I would like them a lot. |
02-19-2017, 10:44 AM | #8575 |
wekasauce
Posts: 106,731
|
|
02-19-2017, 01:05 PM | #8576 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
Hates Con Air, loves Billy Jack.
|
02-19-2017, 01:55 PM | #8577 |
New Arcade God
Posts: 6,751
|
The Great Wall . I'll go a 7/10
|
02-20-2017, 06:53 PM | #8578 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
Kung Fu Hustle 10/10
I have seen it before about twelve years ago and I just watched it again today. It would be hard to pin this film as any one genre because as far as I can tell it has elements of Kung fu, comedy, romance and it's done in almost a comic book style with cartoon elements thrown in for fun. This is a perfect film. |
02-20-2017, 08:29 PM | #8579 |
Fire up Chips!
Posts: 27,456
|
Carmen: A hip hopera 10/10
|
02-21-2017, 12:04 AM | #8580 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,016
|
Ghostbusters 2016: 3/10
Ive said before it takes structural failure tongo below a 5. This movie was broken on half a dozen levels. Im really glad there wont be more. |
02-21-2017, 12:26 AM | #8581 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
Sexist pig
|
02-21-2017, 12:33 AM | #8582 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,016
|
|
02-21-2017, 12:45 AM | #8583 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
Girls rule, boys drool!
|
02-21-2017, 06:30 AM | #8584 |
DIY MS FILMWORKS
Posts: 1,039
|
The first two Billy jack films,Born Losers and Billy Jack ,are pretty good films. Trial of Billy Jack is ok but 3 hours is way to long for a film.Billy Jack goes to Washington is boring and not worth a watch. But I got the 4 pack for $1.70 at a junkstore. Already got the set sold for 15 bucks to a friend.
|
02-21-2017, 03:51 PM | #8585 |
TPWW Fire Pro Champ
Posts: 33,991
|
Silence - 3.5/5
|
02-21-2017, 05:34 PM | #8586 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
Jerry Maguire 7/10
I have "Lions For Lambs" left to go in my Cruise binge. I may watch "Valkyrie" again first. |
02-22-2017, 03:55 PM | #8587 |
World Class References
Posts: 30,612
|
"L'Homme Du Train" 10/10
One of the best foreign films I have ever seen and I have seen a fair few. I just don't know what else to say. |
02-23-2017, 12:41 AM | #8588 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 87,860
|
Finding Dory 7.5/10
Was perfectly average..... on the whole felt like an "unnecessary sequel", but it wasn't "bad"...... Doesn't even come close to Finding Nemo, though....... |
02-24-2017, 10:27 PM | #8589 |
Posts: 58,590
|
28 Days Later - 8/10
Saw it for the first time and thoroughly enjoyed it. The Overnight - 2/10 It has a very good rating on Rotten Tomatoes. I did not enjoy the film at all. |
02-25-2017, 07:37 PM | #8590 |
Trickster Demon
Posts: 59,750
|
"Come and Find Me" - 7.5/10
Aaron Paul was really good. Thriller, sort of noir, sort of Hitchcock, sort of beautiful but I did not like the last 10 minutes of the film. |
02-26-2017, 02:22 AM | #8591 |
Trickster Demon
Posts: 59,750
|
"Get Out" - 9/10
Best horror film (so far) of 2017. So good. Recommended to everyone. |
02-26-2017, 03:03 PM | #8592 |
Large Marge sent me
Posts: 32,245
|
Get Out - 4/5
|
02-27-2017, 12:52 AM | #8593 |
Posts: 10,642
|
Superman 2, Donner cut-8/10
What a great movie. I'd never seen it. A lot of what I wish was done in Man of Steel with Zod was done here, with Zod getting to earth and feeling his way around before causing havoc. Also liked that we saw them after they escaped. Chris Reeve is so damn charming in this film. His bumbling self deprecating Clark, heroic then helpless Supes, was all so well done. The role cast, really, was spot on. Really loved it. Had a very marvel vibe to it in being whimsical but also with high stakes and escalating circumstances. My only gripe is the ending. Zod and co just kinda die, but the bait and switch was great. |
02-27-2017, 03:11 AM | #8594 |
Posts: 10,642
|
Lego Batman Movie-8/10
Really funny. Ran a little long but I enjoyed it as well as the little jabs and nods to the other films. Score was pretty good, too. |
02-27-2017, 11:57 AM | #8595 |
Let me talk to ya
Posts: 11,749
|
Wanda Nevada, with teenage Brooke Shields and Peter Fonda. 1/10
Really bad acting and the worst gun fight in movie history. |
03-04-2017, 12:26 AM | #8596 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,016
|
Hacksaw Ridge - 9/10
As good as any war story i can think of |
03-04-2017, 06:00 PM | #8597 |
I am the cheese
Posts: 51,016
|
Logan: 9/10
I was hoping for a 7. Absolute home run. Took 17 years but the finally made a good wolverine adaptation |
03-04-2017, 06:35 PM | #8598 |
Large Marge sent me
Posts: 32,245
|
Doctor Strange - 2/5
Maybe just a notch above Iron Man 2. Not one of the better Marvel movies. |
03-04-2017, 07:47 PM | #8599 |
Loque Ja
Posts: 87,860
|
Logan: 9/10
Was good. |
03-07-2017, 07:48 AM | #8600 |
b/c 5 is better than 4
Posts: 9,721
|
Table 19 - 7/10 - Great date movie. Anna Kendrick sexy as hell
Before I Fall - 5.5/10 - Average, hated the ending. |