05-31-2004, 07:35 AM | #1 |
Resident drug enabler
Posts: 45,473
|
Your top movies by year...
This would probably work best if you have a IMDB "My movies" thing going. Anyway, just rank your top 5 movies by year starting whenever you want. I'll do a top 5 for everything up to the year I was born, then start year by year.
1970-1983 1) The Jerk 2) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 3) Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4) Rocky 5) Airplane! 1984 1) Top Secret! 2) Ghost Busters 3) The Karate Kid 4) This Is Spinal Tap 5) Gremlins 1985 1) Back To The Future 2) The Breakfast Club 3) Pee-wee's Big Adventure 4) Fletch 5) Rocky IV 1986 1) Ferris Beuler's Day Off 2) Stand By Me 3) House 4) Three Amigos 5) One Crazy Summer 1987 1) Spaceballs 2) The Princess Bride 3) Lethal Weapon 4) Dragnet 5) Roxanne 1988 1) Rain Man 2) The Naked Gun 3) Bull Durham 4) Big 5) They Live 1989 1) Back To The Future II 2) National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 3) The 'burbs 4) Field Of Dreams 5) Major League 1990 1) Steven King's "It" 2) Home Alone 3) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4) Ghost 5) Spaced Invaders 1991 1) The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell Of Fear 2) Hot Shots! 3) What About Bob? 4) City Slickers 5) Dutch 1992 1) My Cousin Vinny 2) Wayne's World 3) Forever Young 4) Shakes The Clown 5) A League Of Their Own 1993 1) Groundhog Day 2) Falling Down 3) Wayne's World 2 4) Robin Hood: Men In Tights 5) The Thing Called Love 1994 1) Forrest Gump 2) Maverick 3) Dumb and Dumber 4) Clean Slate 5) The Ref 1995 1) Toy Story 2) Billy Madison 3) Tommy Boy 4) Die Hard: With A Vengeance 5) National Lampoon's Senior Trip 1996 1) Jerry Maguire 2) The Cable Guy 3) Happy Gilmore 4) Beavis & Butthead Do America 5) Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 1997 1) Chasing Amy 2) Private Parts 3) As Good As It Gets 4) Face/Off 5) Men In Black 1998 1) The Truman Show 2) There's Something About Mary 3) BASEketball 4) The Wedding Singer 5) American History X 1999 1) Man On The Moon 2) Office Space 3) Beyond The Mat 4) The Green Mile 5) Bowfinger 2000 1) Meet the Parents 2) Road Trip 3) High Fidelity 4) Requiem For A Dream 5) The Replacements 2001 1) Shallow Hal 2) The Majestic 3) Serendipity 4) Evolution 5) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back 2002 1) Punch-Drunk Love 2) Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind 3) The Ring 4) Phone Booth 5) Kung Pow: Enter The Fist 2003 1) Matchstick Men 2) American Wedding 3) The Cooler 4) School Of Rock 5) The Rundown |
05-31-2004, 08:42 AM | #2 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
2004:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Kill Bill Vol. 2 Super Size Me Passion of the Christ Jersey Girl The Ladykillers Starsky & Hutch Secret Window 2003: Mystic River 21 Grams Big Fish Matchstick Men House of Sand and Fog Elephant The Cooler Old School Bad Santa School of Rock Kill Bill Vol. 1 Anything Else The Recruit 2002: Punch-Drunk Love Lilja 4-ever City of God Adaptation 25th Hour Bowling for Columbine Catch Me If You Can Phone Booth Red Dragon About Schmidt Narc 28 Days Later Insomnia One Hour Photo Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Irreversible Panic Room Changing Lanes Unfaithful 2001: Mulholland Dr. Vanilla Sky Y Tu Mama Tambien The Others Ocean's Eleven Bully I Am Sam Storytelling The Man Who Wasn't There In The Bedroom Shallow Hal Wet Hot American Summer American Pie 2 Super Troopers Bandits 2000: Amores Perros Gladiator Memento Boiler Room American Psycho You Can Count on Me Requiem for a Dream Ghost World Together Meet the Parents Road Trip Final Destination 1999: American Beauty Being John Malkovich Eyes Wide Shut Office Space Fight Club Magnolia Flawless The Sixth Sense South Park Go Dogma American Pie Austin Powers 2 Analyze This 1998: Happiness Show Me Love The Big Lebowski American History X Run Lola Run Rounders There's Something About Mary 1997: Boogie Nights Donnie Brasco Abre Los Ojos Jackie Brown As Good As It Gets In the Company of Men Lost Highway Austin Powers Devil's Advocate Lolita Chasing Amy Private Parts 1996: Fargo Sling Blade Swingers Bound Primal Fear Scream Happy Gilmore Beavis and Butt-head 1995: Welcome to the Dollhouse Casino Kids Seven The Usual Suspects Hate Living in Oblivion Mallrats Clueless Tommy Boy 1994: Pulp Fiction Forrest Gump Clerks Ed Wood The Hudsucker Proxy Dumb and Dumber The Professional Ace Ventura 1993: True Romance A Bronx Tale Carlito's Way Menace II Society Groundhog Day The Sandlot Robin Hood: Men in Tights Wayne's World 2 1992: Reservoir Dogs Glengarry Glen Ross Of Mice and Men Scent of a Woman My Cousin Vinny Basic Instinct Wayne's World 1991: Barton Fink Silence of the Lambs Boyz N the Hood Night on Earth Jungle Fever Frankie and Johnny Naked Gun 2 1/2 Hot Shots! 1990: Goodfellas Miller's Crossing Godfather Part III Home Alone Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1980s: Raging Bull Amadeus Once Upon a Time in America Full Metal Jacket The Shining Princess Bride Elephant Man Rain Man Stand By Me Scarface Airplane! Blood Simple Blue Velvet Down By Law Batman Big Beetlejuice Christmas Vacation Clue Fatal Attraction Ghost Busters Gremlins Karate Kid Major League Naked Gun Spaceballs 1970s: Annie Hall And Justice for All Barry Lyndon A Clockwork Orange Chinatown The Conversation The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie Dog Day Afternoon Eraserhead The Exorcist The Godfather The Godfather Part II Mean Streets Network One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Rocky Taxi Driver That Obscure Object of Desire 1960s: 2001: A Space Odyssey The Apartment The Birds Dr. Strangelove Exterminating Angel The Graduate Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Lolita Psycho Repulsion To Kill a Mockingbird Viridiana 1950s: 12 Angry Men 400 Blows Diabolique Harvey I Confess The Killing Paths of Glory Rear Window Vertigo Wild Strawberries 1930s-1940s: An Andalusian Dog Double Indemnity Duck Soup Freaks (PROBABLY, WHEN I SEE IT) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Rope Sabotage |
05-31-2004, 05:11 PM | #3 |
Posts: 6,727
|
1960's
1. Il Buono, il brutto, il cattivo, 2. Dr. Strangelove 3. The Graduate 4. To Kill a Mockingbird 5. Midnight Cowboy 1970's 1. Taxi Driver 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Chinatown 5. Dog Day Afternoon 6. The Godfather 7. The Godfather 2 8. Jaws 9. Alien 10. Mean Streets 1980's 1. Raging Bull 2. Full Metal Jacket 3. Amadeus 4. Once Upon a Time in America 5. Die xue shuang xiong 6. Beetlejuice 7. The Shining 8. Stand By Me 9. Blood Simple 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark 1990-1995 I was going to do these years indivitually but got lazy. 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Goodfellas 3. Barton Fink 4. Forrest Gump 5. Reservoir Dogs 6. True Romance 7. Glengarry Glen Ross 8. Seven 9. Scent of A Women 10. Miller's Crossing 1996 1. Swingers 2. Fargo 3. Primal Fear 4. Sling Blade 5. Happy Gilmore 1997 1. Boogie Nights 2. Donnie Brasco 3. Abre Los Ojos 4. Chasing Amy 5. Jackie Brown 1998 1. American History X 2. Dark City 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Show Me Love (just watched it) 5. Happiness 1999 1. Magnolia 2. Fight Club 3. Being John Malkovich 4. Office Space 5. South Park : BLU 2000 1. Amores Perros 2. Memento 3. Requiem for a Dream 4. Ghost World 5. Almost Famous 2001 1. Vanilla Sky 2. Y Tu Mama Tambien 3. The Man Who Wasn't There 4. Bully 5. Mulholland Drive 2002 1. City of God 2. Adaptation 3. Bowling for Columbine 4. Catch Me If You Can 5. Punch-Drunk Love 2003 1. 21 Grams 2. Mystic River 3. Kill Bill 4. Big Fish 5. American Splendor 2004 1. Kill Bill Vol 2 2. Dogville (Might have been 2003 but 2004 for me) 3. Passion of The Christ 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind |
05-31-2004, 10:28 PM | #4 |
Clutch Poster
Posts: 11,997
|
My sister had to do this for her film class (every year from 1980-present), but she's dumb so I did it for her. Here's what I came up with:
2003 - Mystic River 2002 - City of God 2001 - Mulholland Dr. 2000 - Amores Perros 1999 - Office Space 1998 - The Big Lebowski 1997 - Jackie Brown 1996 - Fargo 1995 - Casino 1994 - Pulp Fiction 1993 - True Romance 1992 - Rservoir Dogs 1991 - Barton Fink 1990 - Goodfellas 1989 - Drugstore Cowboy 1988 - Running On Empty 1987 - Full Metal Jacket 1986 - Platoon 1985 - Brazil 1984 - Once Upon A Time In America 1983 - Tearms of Endearment 1982 - I dunno, every movie made in this year kind of sucked dick 1981 - ^ 1980 - Raging Bull |
06-01-2004, 02:39 PM | #5 |
It's a blood match!
Posts: 27,374
|
2004 (so far)
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2. The Passion of The Christ 3. Troy 4. Man On Fire 5. The Butterfly Effect 2003 1. 21 Grams 2. Mystic River 3. In America 4. Cold Mountain 5. House of Sand and Fog 2002 1. Adaptation 2. Chicago 3. Catch Me If You Can 4. Phone Booth 5. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2001 1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2. A Beautiful Mind 3. In The Bedroom 4. Training Day 5. I Am Sam 2000 1. Gladiator 2. O' Brother Where Art Thou 3. Dancer In The Dark 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. High Fidelity 1999 1. American Beauty 2. The Sixth Sense 3. Magnolia 4. The Matrix 5. Boys Don't Cry 1998 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. The Truman Show 3. American History X 4. There's Something About Mary 5. God's And Monsters 1997 1. The Full Monty 2. As Good As It Gets 3. Good Will Hunting 4. Titanic 5. Jackie Brown 1996 1. Sling Blade 2. Fargo 3. Primal Fear 4. Jerry Maguire 5. The People v.s Larry Flynt 1995 1. The Usual Suspects 2. Dead Man Walking 3. Casino 4. Braveheart 5. Apollo 13 1994 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Forrest Gump 4. Leon' 5. The Client 1993 1. Schindler's List 2. In The Name of the Father 3. Philidelphia 4. Jurrasic Park 5. The Fugitive 1992 1. Resivoir Dogs 2. Scent of a Woman 3. A Few Good Men 4. Unforgiven 5. Of Mice and Men 1991 1. Boys N The Hood 2. Silence of the Lambs 3. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 4. The Prince of Tides 5. Cape Fear 1990 1. Awakenings 2. Ghosts 3. Goodfellas 4. Misery 5. The Godfather Part III |