08-22-2006, 04:51 PM | #1 |
RAPTURE READY.
Posts: 31,936
|
YOUR Top 3 Movies of ALL TIME
1.
2. 3. And why? |
08-22-2006, 04:56 PM | #2 |
Triple A
Posts: 133,040
|
A Clockwork Orange
American Beauty Happiness |
08-22-2006, 05:04 PM | #3 | |
ELF ANGEL
Posts: 39,476
|
1) Final Fantasy 7 : Advent Children
2) Batman Begins 3) The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers 1) Waiting since 97 2) Was just an awesome movie. 3) Helms Deep Quote:
The Order of The Dangle Taker It Easy - Ser Taker Maplesap DttS - Ser Swissy Beavercleaver Requiem - Lord HC Wreckem Innovator - Ser Inn Payne === RIP Jeri === March 9th/86 - May 16th/2011 |
|
08-22-2006, 05:11 PM | #4 |
2015 TPWW FANTASY CHAMP
Posts: 4,861
|
Really enjoy all of Triple A's picks, some of my favorites for sure.
Top 3 for me though: 1. The Elephant Man- to me this movie has everything. It's artistic, while very entertaining. It has great acting and directing. It also manages to tap into a wide array of emotions while watching it. And I have a certain interest in freaks. 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest- It won the top 5 Oscars for a reason, enough said. 3. The Kid - Charlie Chaplin's more famous movie. Amazing how a silent film can touch someone in such a way. Close-but-no-cigars: Glengarry Glen Ross - This film just has so much going for it, two of my favorite actors of all time, plus other actors I am a big fan of. Dawn of the Dead(original) - I'm a big fan of this movie. While it entertains me to death, it lacks in other key categories. American Beauty - Kevin Spacey is awesome in this. Probably have seen this, if not go see it. Other cult films like Clockwork Orange, Freaks, Harder They Come, Harold and Maude. Big cult film fan. Yeah I'll stop now I could keep going on and on, already did way more than 3. |
08-22-2006, 06:56 PM | #5 |
Listen to Killer Mike
Posts: 56,741
|
Labyrinth-I'm a huge Jim Henson mark and this movie all around rules..
Princess Bride-Comic timing, setting and all around acting make this a f'n classic.. Goodfellas-"Ever since I was little, I always wanted to be a gangster.." |
08-22-2006, 06:56 PM | #6 | |
Listen to Killer Mike
Posts: 56,741
|
Quote:
|
|
08-22-2006, 07:05 PM | #7 |
ELF ANGEL
Posts: 39,476
|
Maybe, Im not going to deny any nerdiness, I see where you are coming from, but I loved FF7 as a game it was awesome, and I liked the older batman movies, also I liked the LOTR books and liked the way Helms Deep was portrayed in the movie. If that makes me a nerd, well I guess I am
|
08-22-2006, 07:18 PM | #8 |
Tap-In
Posts: 20,300
|
The Big Lebowski
Jurassic Park Spaceballs 1) Just a "brilliant" movie. I quoted that thing for a few months nonstop. Nobody else around here seems to like it as much as me though. 2) I love dinosaurs. I love Sam Jackson. I love great graphics. I love this movie. 3) Funniest movie ever to me, since I was like 7 I have loved it. |
08-22-2006, 07:28 PM | #9 |
Listen to Killer Mike
Posts: 56,741
|
Coming to America is the funniest movie of all time..
|
08-22-2006, 07:39 PM | #10 |
I'm Mr. White Christmas
Posts: 44,526
|
1.Snakes On A Plane: Awesome
2.Garden State:Amazing movie 3.The Punisher: My personal favorite movie Last edited by Skippord; 08-23-2006 at 12:21 AM. |
08-22-2006, 07:48 PM | #11 |
Alive
Posts: 13,683
|
1. Monty Python & The Holy Grail - Funniest film ever made. Anyone who says otherwise has never seen it.
2. Naked Gun 1, 2, & 3 - Maybe the second/third/fourth funniest films ever made. 3. Critical Mass - Possibly the worst film ever made, but I love it. |
08-22-2006, 07:52 PM | #12 |
Mas Vagina Porfavor
Posts: 11,343
|
Pulp Fiction
Scarface Shawshank Redemption Reason for all 3: cause they aren't LOTR or Star Wars |
08-22-2006, 08:24 PM | #13 |
TPWW Fire Pro Champ
Posts: 33,991
|
1. The Searchers
2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. Crimson Tide 1. It's John Wayne. Probably the his greatest film to date, Natalie Wood was very pretty in that movie, and It's the one movie I stop dead in my tracks to watch no matter how far along in it is. 2. Alec Guiness, Omar Sharif, and Peter O'Toole. 3. It's one notch above Hunt for Red October in my book. |
08-22-2006, 08:27 PM | #14 | |
Tap-In
Posts: 20,300
|
Quote:
|
|
08-22-2006, 08:40 PM | #15 |
Resident drug enabler
Posts: 45,473
|
1) Punch-Drunk Love - Probably the most unique movie i've ever seen. It's completely unconventional and everything a good movie seems like it shouldn't be but it still works out to be a GREAT movie. Plus there is so much subtle humor in the movie... like, I find myself laughing my ass off at stuff I didn't even accept as a "joke" when I first saw it. I could go on forever about this movie!
2) Chasing Amy - The dialogue is insanely realistic and great... the best I've ever seen. This is completely not my type of movie but the character development and the dialogue are amazing. Plus I'm obsessed with Alyssa... the character herself, not the actress. That actually says alot about Joey Lauren Adams that I can seperate the two so easily. Her acting in this movie is probably my favorite acting performance ever. 3) The first two are pretty constant... this one changes often. Right now, I think I'd go with Office Space... or Groundhog Day. I dunno. Both original and genius comedies. |
08-22-2006, 08:54 PM | #16 | |
Triple A
Posts: 133,040
|
Quote:
|
|
08-22-2006, 09:00 PM | #17 |
Hey Mister!
Posts: 54,947
|
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Boondock Saints 3. Spider-man 2 1. Doesn't matter how many times i watch it. Still brilliant. Never gets old. 2. Just a really bad ass movie. Great little bits of humor as well. 3. Come on, dude. |
08-22-2006, 09:09 PM | #18 |
That Entenbrot, The Mask
Posts: 56,852
|
1. Adaptation
2. Terminator 1&2 (sue me) 3. The Pianist 1. incredible film, requires thought all the way through and you can work out what's happening and what's real and whats not but some of it only becomes apparent over time. not one of those films where you have to require to be a psychologist or liar to understand. 2. Everything you could possibly want your action movies to be. awesome near indestructable machines, come on. Arnie was born to play that role. 3. made me a lot more appreciative of the things i have, great story and very touching. |
08-22-2006, 09:18 PM | #19 |
Posts: 1,981
|
1) One flew over a cuckoo's nest.
It had everything. Fantastic story, great characters and great acting. And the end was immense. 2) Old School Funny stuff. Just some great moments. Who could forget the rendition of Bonnie Tyler's Bright eyes, franks transformation into Frank the Tank and Frank at the bday party. 3) Donnie Darko Around the time it came out it was a breath of fresh air and I still enjoy it. I was kinda young when I first saw it and I was like "wow". Cool storyline that leads up to an awesome ending. And I love good endings |
08-22-2006, 09:21 PM | #20 |
wekasauce
Posts: 106,735
|
Snakes on a Plane
The Wizard Anchorman 1. Snakes. On a plane. 2. Best NES commercial ever? 3. Probably like the most quotable movie of all time |
08-22-2006, 09:25 PM | #21 |
Posts: 1,981
|
Lol at The Wizard.
Didnt It have the kid from The Wonder years |
08-22-2006, 10:55 PM | #22 |
Posts: 5,629
|
1)Boondock Saints- Movie is fucking amazing, but just Willem Dafoe's performance alone makes this one great for me
2)American Psycho- Do you like Phil Collins? I've been a big Genesis fan ever since the release of their 1980 album, Duke. Before that, I really didn't understand any of their work. Too artsy, too intellectual. It was on Duke where Phil Collins' presence became more apparent. I think Invisible Touch was the group's undisputed masterpiece. It's an epic meditation on intangibility. At the same time, it deepens and enriches the meaning of the preceding three albums. Christy, take off your robe. Listen to the brilliant ensemble playing of Banks, Collins and Rutherford. You can practically hear every nuance of every instrument. Sabrina, remove your dress. In terms of lyrical craftsmanship, the sheer songwriting, this album hits a new peak of professionalism. Sabrina, why don't you, uh, dance a little. Take the lyrics to Land of Confusion. In this song, Phil Collins addresses the problems of abusive political authority. In Too Deep is the most moving pop song of the 1980s, about monogamy and commitment. The song is extremely uplifting. Their lyrics are as positive and affirmative as anything I've heard in rock. Christy, get down on your knees so Sabrina can see your asshole. Phil Collins' solo career seems to be more commercial and therefore more satisfying, in a narrower way. Especially songs like In the Air Tonight and Against All Odds. Sabrina, don't just stare at it, eat it. But I also think Phil Collins works best within the confines of the group, than as a solo artist, and I stress the word artist. This is Sussudio, a great, great song, a personal favorite. 3) Fight Club- existentialism at its finest. |
08-22-2006, 11:13 PM | #23 | |
2015 TPWW FANTASY CHAMP
Posts: 4,861
|
Quote:
|
|
08-23-2006, 03:22 PM | #24 |
Stickman
Posts: 15,119
|
I'm surprised nobody has said The Godfather 1 and 2.
I also loved both volumes of Kill Bill. There's other good ones out there that could be top three but I can't think right now. |
08-23-2006, 07:53 PM | #25 |
Posts: 5,629
|
Although I stand by my original list, I could also make an arguement for the following as my three favorite movies:
1) Requiem for a Dream- Its just so beautifully tragic. I watched this movie with my girl a few weeks ago and by the end, we were both just sitting there in a stunned silence(IE I wasn't getting sexed up like we had expected) 2) Apocalypse Now(either the original or redux)- I couldn't say enough about this movie. This is the quisessiental war movie for me. 3) Training Day- Just a bad-ass movie. Loved it. |
08-23-2006, 11:10 PM | #26 |
Hockey Superstar
Posts: 11,381
|
1) Ghostbusters - The four guys have the greatest chemistry I've ever seen in a comedy.
2) Star Wars: Return of the Jedi - I love Star Wars, and this episode has always been my favorite. 3) Ghostbusters II - Vigo the Carpathian would be a good reason enough. Even though it is not as good as the first one, I still find the lighter tone to be really enjoyable. |
08-23-2006, 11:25 PM | #27 |
Angel Headed Hipster
Posts: 37,942
|
1) American Beauty-First really dramatic movie I saw. Great perfomances (KEVIN FUCKING SPACEY), great script, nicely shot, etc..
2) Sin City-The visuals just blew my away. Also a phenomenal ensemble cast, including the minor players (see Nicky Katt damn near stealing the movie in his one scene). 3) Suicide Kings-Maybe my favourite Christopher Walken performance. Fine supporting cast as well, including Dennis Leary delivering one of my favourite monologues in movie history. Honorable mentions: -The Crow-Great lead performances from Brandon Lee, but also notable for having one of the most underappreciated movie villains ever in Top Dollar. -Clerks-Anything Kevin Smith= |
08-24-2006, 12:13 AM | #28 |
Yipee Kai Yay!!!
Posts: 5,705
|
Die Hard----best action movie ever...
Evil Dead 2---Best Sequel ever...mix of both comedy and horror...a true masterpiece... The Crow----ITS THE F'N CROW!!! |
08-24-2006, 12:14 AM | #29 |
Anger
Posts: 10,624
|
A day in the life of Alverado.
|
08-24-2006, 09:37 AM | #30 |
Posts: 1,398
|
hmmm...
Shawshank: Everything about this movie is perfect American Beauty: I saw a bootlegged copy and even then I loved it...acting, writing, filming were all great Goonies: brings me back to my childhood others close to the top that I wouldnt hesitate to put in my top 3: GhostBusters, Big Lebowski, raiders of the lost ark |
08-24-2006, 12:27 PM | #31 |
continental drift
Posts: 46,731
|
1) Donnie Darko
2) A Clockwork Orange 3) Requiem For A Dream 1) Incredible movie, original, trippy, well acted. It has its share of comic relief to go along with a great story. 2) My favorite Kubrick film (followed immediately by The Shining, probably). Strong social commentary, but not one sided. 3) The most emotionally involved movie I've ever seen. Directing is original, very trippy, captures the feeling of being high and the terrors of addiction better than anything I've ever seen. Honorable mentions: Clerks, Chasing Amy, Se7en, Memento, The Naked Gun, Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974), The Shining, Fear and Loathing In Las Vegas, Pulp Fiction, One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest |
08-24-2006, 06:16 PM | #32 |
Posts: 1,030
|
Pulp Fiction - The total package as far as a movie goes
American Beauty - Total package, it's like a comedy that you are supposed to take seriously. Fight Club - Knew about the twist before seeing it, but still amazing Yeah, they aren't older "classics", but those are three of the greatest movies I have ever seen. |
08-26-2006, 08:39 PM | #33 | |
est. 1884
Posts: 11,488
|
Quote:
|
|
08-26-2006, 08:39 PM | #34 |
est. 1884
Posts: 11,488
|
Rocky
Annie Hall Lethal Weapon |
08-26-2006, 09:02 PM | #35 |
I'm all there is
Posts: 31,809
|
Stand By Me: reminds me of my childhood I guess
Dumb and Dumber: seen it like 60 times and still keeps me laughing The Goonies: greatest adventure movie ever. |
08-27-2006, 12:07 AM | #36 | |
I'm Mr. White Christmas
Posts: 44,526
|
Quote:
|
|
08-27-2006, 12:34 PM | #37 | |
TPWW's #3 Peep
Posts: 20,891
|
Quote:
|
|
08-27-2006, 12:37 PM | #38 |
TPWW's #3 Peep
Posts: 20,891
|
1. The 40 Year Old Virgin
2. Dawn of the Dead 2004 3. Donnie Darko Can't be bothered to say why... I just like them all. |
08-27-2006, 09:04 PM | #39 |
Adminstigator
Posts: 102,491
|
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Contact Saving Private Ryan 1) This is my all time favourite, the other 2 can be replaced, this one never. It's much like Pulp Fiction, in so much that it has inter-woven stories that connect. That plus I'm a sucker for westerns. 2) I can't exactly put my finger on it, but the whole story really touches a chord with me. I like the science VS religion aspect of it and how the two come together at the end. 3) Like westerns, I like war movies. I could have went with so many other choices, including sci-fi stuff like 2001, but this movie was action packed, purposefully graphic and told a good story. |
08-28-2006, 12:15 AM | #40 |
Tap-In
Posts: 20,300
|
Damn, I really liked Contact too. Real underrated flick.
|