|
Infinity War: 9/10
|
London Has Fallen - 4 out of 5
|
Moviepass #61 Breaking In - 6/10 was better than what I had heard but not by much
|
Sorry for not reviewing any lately, I was thinking about reviewing Jumanji or War For The Planet Of The Apes but I need a few shit film reviews to show I am watching many films rather than just handing out full marks based on hype.
FYI Jumanji & WFPA = 3.5/4 Emotional involvement makes CGI more relatable. |
I know. I will review This Means War.
Nothing shows critical range like reviewing a badly received, five year old rom-com. |
IM WAITING
|
I'm about to ffs, I need to watch the fucking thing first.
|
I'll give you 90 min and not a second more
|
I couldn't change my socks in that time
|
Trailers/previews on This Is War include Chronicle and We Bough A Zoo.
Chronicle had a fucking great trailer. |
We bought a zoo liked like a financial bomb and lived up to the expectations
|
Scarlett Johansson sucks so it would be right to blame her.
|
Quote:
Pine is a soft wood, but not me, not now. Ugh this movie is awful. |
Ah shit, at the 1hour 13minute mark Tom Hardy and Chris Pine made me laugh in an otherwise painfully jagged turd of a picture.
The exchange was very funny. Hardy: You have very gentle hands, don't you? Pine: Strong hands Hardy: Gentle hands Pine: Strong hands Hardy: Gentle hands. It's like holding a salmon. 1/4 |
Quote:
I'd still tap that, of course. |
Avengers: Infinity War - 5/5
Just.......whoa. |
A Quiet Place - 8/10
Emily Blunt and Jim were excellent. There was a scene in particular that scared the life out of me. SPOILER: show Super Troopers 2 / Wet Hot American Summer (followed by the Netflix series) They were stupid and hilarious. Isle of Dogs - 8/10 I am a Wes Anderson fanboy. Loved it. Beirut - 6/10 Ready Player One - 7/10 Had a blast with this one. Not a lot to complain. Blockers - 6/10 Thought it'd be funnier. Cena was adorable. Avengers: Infinity Wars - 7/10 Right in the feels. Avoided all spoilers prior to the viewing. October (Hindi) - 7/10 Tiger Hunter - 4/10 Abed was adorable. The Lobster* - 6/10 Batman Ninja - 6/10 Call Me By Your Name - 7/10 Quite overwhelming. Not sure why it wasn't a big deal that Timothée Chalamet's character was seventeen. Stranger Than Fiction - 8/10 Now amongst my favorite Will Ferrel movies of all time. |
Who the fuck is Emily Blunt?
I see that name all the time, but never bother to google her cause her name makes me think she's not hot at all for some reason. |
She's English and a good actress. And her American accent is spot on.
|
And she's hot.
|
John Wick-8/10
Great action revenge movie. I love how hype they get him before he even lays a hand on anyone. The car chase at the end was really creative. Loved it. And loved his motive. Gonna watch part 2 today. |
The Fish-Banging Movie 6.5/10
|
Moviepass #62 Overboard 2018 - 4/10 couldn't stand the Mexican dude.
|
Mission Imposible-7/10
Cool little espionage movie with visuals that still hold up. Mission Imposible 2-6/10 Not as intriguing as the first, but fun action and great cleavage from Thandie Newton in her prime. |
Deadpool 2 - 7/10
|
Black Panther: 7/10
|
Quote:
|
Deadpool 2 - 7/10
A lot of fun along with terrible CGI. Blink and you’ll miss the cameos. |
The Hitman's Bodyguard 6/10
|
Before I Fall - 3.5 out of 4
Really surprised me how good (great?) this was. Thought I was just gonna kill time but really got wrapped up in it. Did you watch "Happy Death Day" and think "Golly, I love the Groundhog's Day-esque premise, but the movie sucked?" Well, this is what you were looking for. No camp like Death Day was shooting for, this is straight drama. Zoey Deutch is great as the lead in a role that could have just been a generic teeny role. I actually started to like her and got invested in the character which I didn't expect at all. I know some of you might see this and think its just "ok" which is fine, but this is one of the more surprising likes I've had in a while. Going to check out any other stuff the people involved in this movie put together. They did a terrific job. |
Deadpool 2 - 9/10
Funnier, equally dirty, crazier action scenes, some big surprises, awesome new additions to the Deadpool films in Domino and Cable and possibly the best post credits scene ever |
Deadpool 2 - 3.5/5
I think the first was better. Quite impressed with Zasie Beats. |
Deadpool 2
Very good movie 6 ninja stars in prime condition out of a possible 7 ninja stars in prime condition. End credit scenes were spectacular. Definitely looking for to part 3. |
Deadpool 2- 7/10
|
Really enjoyed it
|
Deadpool 2: 8/10
|
All The Money In The World - 8/10
Crazy (mostly) true story. |
Moviepass #63 Deadpool 2 -7/10
First was better but this was ok |
I Tonya - 4 out of 5 soundtrack really helped this one
Why him 2 out of 5... not the worst thing I've seen.. KISS music and cameo helped |
Mission Imposible 3: 8/10
Really fucking good. Loved Philip Seymour Hoffman in this. Was the best one to this point. Mission Imposible 4: 8/10 Back to back greats. Not as definite a villain, but it was great nonetheless. Deadpool 2: 8/10 Great action, overall hilarious and the best end credits scenes. |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 PM. |
|
Powered by vBulletin®