Django Reinhardt and Stephane Grappelli - Nuages 7/10
Bjork - Biophilia 8/10 A vast improvement on the last album, Volta. |
Currently listening to Ferry Corsten's Countdown #223. Fantastic. 9/10.
|
Saves the Day - Daybreak 8/10
Man Overboard - Man Overboard 7/10 blink-182 - Neighborhoods 8/10 New Found Glory - Radiosurgery 9.5/10 |
Apocalyptica - 7th Symphony 10/10
|
KISS - Creatures Of The Night 10/10
|
Five Finger Death Punch - American Capitalist 8/10
Evanescence new album - 7/10 |
Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
Its sort of like he took what I love about Porcupine Tree, mixed it with what I love about King Crimson and out came this amazing album. 10/10 |
Dimmu Borgir - Enthrone Darkness Triumphant
9/10. Really getting into them lately... |
Bjork - Homogenic 9/10 (I have had this on my computer for years, but just bought it on CD)
The Tossers - The Valley of the shadow of Death 6.5/10 Joni Mitchell - Hejira 7.5/10 |
Amon Amarth - Surtur Rising. Amazing album in every regard and I'm pretty sure I'm going to be listening to it for years to come, 10/10.
Arathyr - Curse Man's Blame - Pretty formulaic black metal in the vein of Old Man's Child, 8/10. |
M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 9/10
Real Estate - Days 8/10 Lights - Siberia 3/10 (really hot tho) DJ Shadow - The Less You Know, The Better 3/10 (wow this is bad) Zola Jesus - Conatus 8/10 Zola Jesus - Valusia 9/10 Zola Jesus - Stridilum 9/10 Flaming Lips and Prefuse 73 split 8/10 |
Quote:
|
Arlo Guthrie - Alice's Restaurant 7/10
Mainly for the Alice's Restaurant Massacree |
Purple Hens - Twilight Discourse 6/10
Candid Camera - Say Cheese! 8.5/10 The Kindred Spirits - Casey Jones 2/10 (major departure from "Scones 4 Breakfast") |
Kaskade - Fire & Ice 10/10
|
Quote:
|
Carol King - Tapestry 8/10
Chris Thile and Michael Dawes - Sleep with one eye open 8/10 |
Marty Friedman - Dragon's Kiss 10/10
|
Lydia Lunch - Queen of Siam 9/10
|
Sarah Jarosz - Follow me down 6.5/10
|
Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime 10/10
|
Foster the People - Torches 7.5/10
|
Yo-Yo Ma/Stuart Duncan/Edger Meyer/Chris Thile - The Goat Rodeo Sessions 10/10
I think this might be my album of the year. |
Casiokids - Topp Stemning På Lokal Bar 7/10
Gold Panda - Companion 8/10 The Men - Leave Home 7/10 |
Girl in a Coma - Exits & All The Rest 8/10
Allure - Kiss from the Past 8/10 Above & Beyond - Group Therapy 7/10 Gareth Emery - Northern Lights 8/10 |
Atlas Sound - Parallax 9/10
Listening to this for like the 3rd time and sounds near perfect right now |
Small Black - Moon Killer 8.5/10
Memoryhouse - Choir of Empty Rooms 8/10 Silver Pines - Forces 6/10 |
Man on the Moon: End of the Day by Kid Cudi: 7/10
|
Converge - No Heroes 8/10
Lady Maisery - Weave and Spin 7.5/10 (I take .5 off for the track, "Mary Jane") |
Tony MacAlpine - Edge Of Insanity 10/10
|
Disturbed: The Lost Children 8/10
|
Limbonic Art - Moon in Scorpio.
9/10. |
Was really hoping Pintint was gonna rate a Super Furry Animals album.
|
Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx 7/10
Mariachi El Bronx - Mariachi El Bronx II 9/10 Melleefresh vs. Deadmau5 - At Play 7/10 Chris Lake - Crazy 8/10 |
dunno about a rating but Camp by FakeRazor's favourite artist Childish Gambino is probably my favourite album of this year
|
A Momentary Lapse of Reason - 10/10
|
Whitesnake - Slide It In 10/10
|
Pictureplane - Dark Rift 7/10
Spectrals - EP 8/10 Thee Oh Sees - Castlemania 8/10 Girl In A Coma - Both Before I'm Gone 7/10 Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation 8.5/10 |
I made up about 10% of the albums I rated in this thread
|
Did you really listen to Girl in a Coma?
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®