Fucking love Blouse, probably my front runner for album of tha year so far
|
Lazerhawk - Redline
Ain't listened for over a year... just realised how much I'm in love with retro fucking electronic musicaaaahhh again. <iframe width="1280" height="720" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/x1NAhlVRaZ4" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> |
Quote:
|
Elffor - Son Of The Shades
10/10 Just an amazing album. http://www.thorshammerproductions.co...-396-large.jpg |
Gonna give Hospitality an 8.5 now, really "feelin" this one
|
Craft Spells - The Fog Rose High 8/10
|
Owl City - Maybe I'm Dreaming 99/100.
|
Grimes - Visions 9.25/10
|
Foudre Noire - The Dark Gods
9/10 Awesome. |
Forsth - Helvetic War. This album is really growing on me... 8/10.
|
Summer Camp - Young EP 9/10
Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror 6/10 Frankie Rose - Interstellar 8/10 Tennis - Young And Old 8.5/10 Lana Del Rey - Born To Die (yes, I listened to the whole thing) 5/10 Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 It 8/10 Memoryhouse - The Slideshow Effect 7/10 Night Manager - Discography (3 EPs) 8.5/10 |
Panic! At The Disco - Pretty Odd 7/10
I've always been a fan of the first album. Every song on there was very well done. Never got around to this album till now. I had known of 9 In The Afternoon fr a couple years, and heard bits and pieces, but now that I've gotten a fair listen, I understand everyone's complaint but aside from the fact that it's not the same genre it's still pretty decent. |
The Magnetic Fields - Love At The Bottom Of The Sea - 8.5/10 :)
|
WZRD - WZRD 7/10
I like Cudi's rapping but I figured his new band thing would be kind of underwhelming, and I was right. I was probably a bit generous to be honest. |
Arkona - Lepta.
6/10. Fun to listen, Russian folk metal, but nothing outstanding. <IFRAME height=315 src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/Hv5N1iFw6UA" frameBorder=0 width=420 allowfullscreen></IFRAME> |
Memoryhouse the Slideshow Effect: 8/10. Really digging this album, but it lacks that certain something to push it into the range of true greatness.
|
|
I wish more music appealed to me. :(
I'm way too particular. Even music that doesn't offend my ears, and is pleasant to listen to, doesn't get more than a listen or two before I'm bored of it and back to the usual stuff I listen to. If it doesn't fit a certain sound, or the sound isn't EXACTLY what I want to hear, then I just can't get into it or listen to it more than a couple times. The music that I do get really into, is music that I listen to for months, or years. I can listen to the same band nonstop for months and not get tired of them, and then revisit them after a couple months and do it all over again. Kind of frustrating, because I see other people seem to have really high opinions of a HUGE library of music, and can listen to anything from this huge library, but I have this really selective taste and I always wish I had more. Guess that's why I think so highly of the bands I do like, because it just takes a certain something to catch my attention for more than a week. |
Beach House - Bloom 9/10
Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action at a Distance 8/10 |
Quote:
Can't wait to listen to it |
Found it <33333
Feel kind of bad about downloading this considering its not out for another 2 months. Also kind of want to wait until it is sunny out to listen to it. Dunno. Will definitely buy it when it comes out. |
Did you find one in 320kpbs?
|
I haven't found one in 320, just the 160 version... just be careful because there is a version with an incomplete "The Hours". I also felt kinda bad about downloading this so early, going to buy this one as well to diminish some of the guilt.
|
Old Man's Child - Ill Natured Spiritual Invasion.
Love this album, 10/10. "I believe the devil, and I shall burn in hell" :y: |
The Shins - Port of Morrow: 9/10
I love it. |
Is this strictly for new albums hearing for first time?
If not: Just pulled out GZA-Liquid Swords and gotta say its a 9.95/10 :) |
Quote:
I think it's a "what you last listened to", not just stuff thats new to you. Anyway, Immortal - At The Heart Of Winter. 10/10. |
Jamey Johnson - The Guitar Song 10 out of fucking 10
This is real country music. Wow. I tried listening to this one day but just wasn't in the right mood. Came back to it some months later and it is incredible. I grew up listening to old country when I was with my dad, but I don't listen to much country anymore due to how consumed by the pop industry it has become. But this man IS country music. I could feel the pain and sorrow in some of these lyrics. None of the guitar playing was too much or too little. Everything was just honest and heartfelt, and sounded damn good. If you like country music, this album is a must listen. |
http://www.blackscaped.de/images/pro...es/16742_0.jpg
Slagmark - Eradication. Really love the tempo here. 8/10. |
Morgan Page - In the Air 8/10
|
The Black Ryder - Buy the Ticket, Take the Ride 10/10
I pretty much hate everything new I hear and this really stuck out to me. <iframe width="560" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/6Ed1IsPMCK4" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> |
http://www.metal-archives.com/images/2/3/5/8/23580.jpg
Thor's Hammer - Three Weeds From The Same Root. 8/10. Recommend for any fans of traditional black metal. (not KVLT because production is good here :p ) |
fun. - Some Nights 8/10
The Jezabels - Prisoner 7/10 |
Elffor - son of the shades. Absolutely love this album, amazing, 10/10.
|
MARILYN MANSON- BORN VILLAIN
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedi...ornVillain.jpg Hey, Cruel World... - 8/10 A great start filled with an onslaught of sounds of distorted soul fire. No Reflection - 6/10 "The standard over played single of the album" A good song but far from the best on the album in retrospect. Pistol Whipped - 7.5/10 Cool intro but a bit too long, wish it had more lyrics but the vocal backup layers and music make a funky fun song. Overneath The Path Of Misery - 9/10 Beat driven chaos with awesome lyrics. My new ringtone Slo-mo-tion - 10/10 A--FUCK--ING-MA-ZING. Sexy, Dirty Dance, Catchy willed with beautiful layers of melody. The Gardener - 8/10 Very interesting sporadic music. I love the fa-fa-fake part and of course the "your book" part. The Flowers Of Evil - 10/10 Fucking love this song. Lyrics sorta remind me of Sopor Aeternus. Children of Cain - 9.5/10 The keys, the lyrics, the beat.... oh my! Disengaged - 9.5/10 Diamond Bullet. Love the songs, beats, riffs, lyrics... Lay Down Your God Damn Arms - 8.5/10 A great fun drinking song with a interesting riff and some interesting musical elements. Murderers Are Getting Prettier Every Day - 9/10 Astonishing Burning Flag. Killer beat, awesome solo. Born Villain - 10/10 Another sexy song. The beat, the music, the improved "If I Was Your Vampire" riff.... WOW!! Breaking The Same Old Ground - 9/10 Beautiful song, just wish it had more lyrics. LOVE THE OUTRO. You're So Vain - 8.5/10 Fun cover! I love the vibe of it.. so laid back rock n roll! 9.5/10 This pistol whips Holy Wood around for a spot in between ACSS and MA as 3 of the most innovative and enjoyable Manson albums. The music has not been this good for a long time! I missed the band sounding.. like this!!!! |
http://www.metal-archives.com/images/5/3/4/534.jpg
Sacred Reich - The American Way. 8/10. Never get tired of this album, great trash, great lyrics (social commentary). |
Anthrax - Spreading The Disease 10/10
Amazing thrash. Dio - Dream Evil 10/10 Amazing album with a couple epics. Skid Row - Subhuman Race 8/10 Very underrated album |
Here's a taste of new MM
<iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/xlyZ8PCWVZ8" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/0Z0pnBdJy-M" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/AeuAIrUkXRA" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/7oq04qLiOAU" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/btUB1JSSDmc" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> <iframe width="420" height="315" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/ebb27pMjaiY" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen></iframe> |
Gigi D'Agostino - Lento Violento e Altre Storie
http://static.guide.supereva.it/guid...nce/294364.jpg 10. Love this album. |
Gotye-Making Mirrors: 5/10. The sound of someone starting sober, taking a lot of drugs, and coming down.
D-Sisive-Run With The Creeps: 7.5/10. Dark as fuck lyrically, but he's got some great rhymes and beats. Frank Ocean-Nostalgia, Ultra: 8/10. I think his first proper LP will be really good. Love the sample choices here, and his voice is smooth as fuck. |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®