Shutter Island
8.5/10 Awesome movie. |
|
Can you fuck off with all the movie posters, jesus.
|
Dil Chahta Hai - 10/10 - This was amazing.
|
|
Umberto D - 9/10
Heartbreaking |
From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money - 9 out of 10. What can I say I love cheesy camp..and this film was exactly that. Played out similar to the first film without any of the class but like I said..it went for campy and it succeeded.
|
The Runaways - 7/10
Dakota Fanning, as much as she is the anti-christ, really got into this role. I was impressed. Kristen Stewart. Can't. Fucking. Act. There were scenes where we are meant to play off her 'sexiness,' and I'm like "No." But I loved the story. I felt like it was one that needed to be told. The Runaways were a really underrated rock group. |
Poltergiest - 7/10.
|
(500) Days Of Summer - 9/10
really really liked it, and also felt it was an accurate portrayal of me |
Inception 10/10
|
Unbreakable - 5/10
Even thats kind of generous considering how poorly directed the movie was. Interesting concept, other than that it doesn't really do much. |
Quote:
Yeah I also banged Zooey Daschanel. :y::yes: |
Wet Hot American Summer - 10/10
for what it was it was perfect. |
The Fourth Kind - 3/10.
Fucking disappointing. |
i agree sixx the fourth kind was all types of miserable.
|
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day: dunno how to rate this, I liked it well enough and the end was cool but some parts bothered me so 7/10
|
Romancing the Stone - 7/10. It had Mitchel (sp?) Douglas in it.
|
ok you have to be joking at this point
|
Michael Douglas is the correct spelling. I put the Mitchel (sp?) in there to try and be humerous.
|
Fourth Kind was the most recent worst movie I've ever seen
|
Inception 4.5/5 - I'd have to disagree with those that claimed it was Nolan's best don't get me it was an excellent film but I didn't feel it was as well crafted as the likes of TDK but certainly better then The Prestige.
|
Inception: 5 out of 5
|
LIFE DURING WARTIME - 8/10
New Todd Solondz movie (Happiness, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Palindromes). I feel like if this was any other director, I would have given it a 9 at least. It was still really good but was pretty much Happiness 2 and kinda rehashed a few of the same jokes and is kinda "overshadowed" by how good Happiness was, so felt slightly disappointed. Still really good though. Need to see it again. |
Synecdoche, New York - 10/10
Rewatched this. I "didn't know what to rate it" last time. Pretty incredible. Beach Boys: An American Band - 6/10 Was funny to watch Brian Wilson be interviewed the entire time while lying in bed with a beard with the covers over him. Also learned that he hates surfing and can't even surf. Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times - 5/10 Didn't like this that much. Kinda shittily done documentary. |
The Wolfman 8/10
|
Inception- 9/10
Hot Tub Time Machine- 7/10, Better than I thought it was going to be. Actually gave me a little chuckle. Clash of the Titans- 4/10 The Last Airbender- 0/10 |
Inception - 10/10
|
Survival Of The Dead - The laterst work of George Romero. I loved the premise be it somewhat old hat at this point I just love most of what George creates and this is no different. I give it 8/10 for the originalities in the plot.
Staunton Hill - The directorial debut of George Romero's son Cameron. I liked it at first and then got bored in the middle but the killings and plot holes came to a head nicely. The end was a bit of a wash. Good first outing but far too art house like for a slasher flick. Think House of a 1,000 Corpses meets Texas Chainsaw Massacre. 6/10. |
$9.99
8/10 - It's a claymation movie with about "what is the greater purpose of it all". Nifty flick. |
Inception 10/10
|
I want to see Inception so bad but there isnt any decent copies online.
|
|
don't forget www.fandango.com
------------------------------- Dead Snow - Norwegian NAZI ZOMBIE flick. Very creative and very gruesome kills. Lagged a bit in the beginning but once the action got under way it flowed a lot better. 8/10. |
Finally got around to watching the two Pirates of the Caribbean sequels.
Dead Man's Chest: 8/10. Not as good as the first one, but still fun. Doesn't really have an ending due to its nature as a split film. At World's End: 6.5/10. Felt really different than the first two, and seemed to take the story off in another direction. The whole thing could have been simplified, but they wanted to make it "epic". Which, granted, they did by the end. SPOILER: show |
Repo Men
5/10 Could have been so much better |
Quote:
|
Cop Out - Bruce Willis & Tracy Morgan
8'/10 I had no intentions of watching this or liking this. It was pretty great tho. |
The Savages - Philip Seymore Hoffman
10 out of 10 Dark, art house, sad , depressing, filled with death - above all else some amazing acting. |
The Warlords - 3/5
Jet Li doesn't really mix with Takeshi Kaneshiro and Andy Lau that well. |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®