Rank the MCU
Spun-off from discussions elsewhere...... use this thread to rank the Marvel Cinematic Universe and discuss from there.
As a reminder, the movies are: Iron Man The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Thor Captain America: The First Avenger Marvel's The Avengers Iron Man 3 Thor: The Dark World Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers: Age of Ultron Ant-Man Captain America: Civil War Doctor Strange Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War |
This is too hard. Let's just say for now Infinity War takes the cake. All the build-up was worth it.
|
My list, taking into account that it has been awhile since I have seen a lot of these movies:
1) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2) Avengers: Infinity War 3) Marvel's The Avengers 4) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 5) Iron Man 6) Thor: Ragnarok 7) Captain America: Civil War 8) Guardians of the Galaxy 9) Captain America: The First Avenger 10) Spider-Man: Homecoming 11) Iron Man 3 12) Thor 13) Avengers: Age of Ultron 14) Black Panther 15) Ant-Man 16) Doctor Strange 17) Iron Man 2 18) Thor: The Dark World 19) The Incredible Hulk I dunno. I feel like I'm way off here. Also realized I don't really remember The Incredible Hulk at all. Probably why it is last. |
Avengers: Infinity War
Guardians Of The Galaxy Captain America: The Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Avengers Captain America: Civil War Guardians Of The Galaxy: Vol. 2 Iron Man Iron Man 3 Ant-Man Incredible Hulk Doctor Stange Thor Spider-Man Homecoming Avengers: Age Of Ultron Captain America: The First Avenger Ironman 2 Thor: The Dark World I will factor in Black Panther when I actually get a chance to actually watch it |
Quote:
By the way, The Winter Soldier was on TV tonight. Been a while since I actually watched a movie on TV. That was nice. |
The original Avengers is probably #2 behind infinity war for me. Other films are better overall than the first avengers but none of them can match that truly special feeling of seeing those characters together for the first time, and seeing so.etching that had never really been accomplished in cinema before.
Got that same feeling from Infinity War, just on a much bigger scale. IW is basically the first avengers on steroids. Like, Steiner level steroids. |
Quote:
|
Plus that one continuous panning shot of all the Avengers fighting was awesome.
|
Can't judge until I see Infinity War in a couple weeks when I'm on vacation.
|
Quote:
|
Oners are my favorite thing in cinema...
I will give this serious thought and come back later |
Haven't seen the all so I'll only rate the ones I've seen.
1. Avengers Infinity War 2. Captain America First Avenger 3. Iron Man 4. Thor Ragnorak 5. Guardians of the Galaxy 6. The Avengers 7. Guardians of the Galexy Vol 2 8. Spiderman Homecoming 9. Captain America Winter Soldier 10. Avengers Age of Ultron 11. Incredible Hulk 12. Thor 13. Thor Dark World 14. Iron Man 2 15 Iron Man 3 16. Captain America Civil War |
Quote:
|
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Avengers: Infinity War Guardians of the Galaxy Marvel's The Avengers Captain America: The First Avenger Captain America: Civil War Spider-Man: Homecoming Iron Man Ant-Man Black Panther Doctor Strange The Incredible Hulk Avengers: Age of Ultron Thor Iron Man 3 Thor: The Dark World Avengers: Age of Ultron Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Thor: Ragnarok Iron Man 2 I think the Cap movies have been the best at allowing you to get to know the character, having him develop and show conflict with other "good guys." Feels like alot think Cap is the most boring out of the Avengers and I don't think it could be further from the truth. Infinity War is the culmination of the whole f'n thing and that in and of itself is a thing. GOG took me by surprise with how good it was. I was pretty much expecting this to be the first faceplant of the series and man was I wrong. On the flip side, GOG2 was the same as 1. Nothing new. Seemed like they got lazy with it. Love the humor in most of these but Ragnarok was way too much. In a movie where Asgaard is destroyed and his father dies there wasn't alot of gravity felt. Plus, Thor is great as the straight man (calling Rocket "Rabbit" was great) where everyone else tries to be funny. He hasn't been funny so why does he have to be overly funny here? Haven't seen IM2 in a while but I remember just feeling bored with the whole thing. |
Ragnarok did get a bit "cringy" with the humour at times, but overall I thought it was real good.
I agree about Captain America..... if I gave it more thought, I'd probably have moved First Avenger up on my list..... probably even above Civil War because I'd probably watch it rather than Civil War, so not sure why I ranked it below. |
If I was being completely unbiased and judging them from an objective standpoint, then Winter Soldier would have to be #1 as it's just the most well crafted of them all, from a writing, acting and directing standpoint.
But I'm not unbiased so it would probably be around 5. As good as it is, there are a handful of movies that I just had more fun watching. Infinity Gauntlet has been my favorite comic storyline since I was a kid, and Thanos has always been my favorite villain, so Infinity War was always going to be my number one as long as they did it justice, and they ended up going well beyond that, imo. Thor Ragnorok is up there, but it's conflicting for me, because the only comic story that comes close to dethroning Infinity Gauntlet for me, is Gorr the Godbutcher Ragnorok did so well, and was so well received however, that there is no way that any future Thor movie goes back to being darker and more serious. And you can't tell the Gorr story with Ragnarok's tone. You just can't. So while I loved Ragnorok, I also kind of hate it for doing so well. |
Quote:
|
Deadpool doesn't count for the Marvel Cinema Universe?
I know the X-Men and Fantastic Four series don't because of issues with FOX and until last year Spider-Man series didn't because of Sony. |
Nah, Deadpool ain't MCU. Which is good for this thread because it would make the ranking even harder. :)
|
Deadpool and the future X Force spin offs are Fox
|
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2
Guardians of the Galaxy Ant Man Iron Man Captain America: Civil War Captain America: The First Avenger Avengers: Age Of Ultron Avengers Assemble The Incredible Hulk Doctor Strange Iron Man 2 Thor Not Seen: Captain America: The Winter Soldier Iron Man 3 Thor: The Dark World Thor: Ragnarok Spider-Man: Homecoming Black Panther Avengers: Infinity War I bought all the Thor films and Winter Soldier today. I may as well get in on the action. |
19. The Incredible Hulk
18. Iron Man 3 17. Thor: The Dark World 16. Iron Man 2 15. Thor 14. Doctor Strange 13. Avengers: Age of Ultron 12. Black Panther 11. Iron Man 10. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 09. Captain America: The First Avenger 08. Ant-Man 07. Marvel's The Avengers 06. Guardians of the Galaxy 05. Thor: Ragnarok 04. Spider-Man: Homecoming 03. Captain America: Civil War 02. Avengers: Infinity War 01. Captain America: The Winter Soldier |
That was REALLY hard
|
Bottom 5 was easy and then everything after was just hell
|
Is Winter Soldier just fucking incredible or something? I genuinely had never heard it was so good but several of you have put it top now.
|
Scarlett Johansson is awful in these films. Just terrible.
|
Quote:
|
I don't know really, I think I'm staying with the plot and overall story arc. I should have watched Winter Soldier before Civil War but seeing it now will clear up some questions I had.
Elizabeth Olsen is too beautiful these days. Feel like I would have ripped my dick off watching these if I was a teenager. |
You've seen 5 post Winter Soldier; there was a big tone shift with Winter Soldier. I dont want to spoil, but I think you'll really enjoy it. The film holds up I think.
|
Sebastian Stan was one of the best parts of Civil War. I really enjoyed that movie last night. It was good to see Black Panther properly for the first time. He seemed tougher than most of the others.
|
I could gush about how much I love the character of Blank Panther. I think he came across much better in Civil War than he did in his own film power wise.
|
I wish the bad guys were better in the Avengers movies. Assemble and Ultron had very forgettable final fights.
|
There have only been...3 or 4 good villains in all of the MCU. However 2 of them are so damn good they are some of the best ever.But primarily the villains are loose reasons to have a movie.
|
19 Iron Man 3
18 The Incredible Hulk 17 Thor: The Dark World 16 Captain America: The Winter Soldier 15 Iron Man 2 14 Thor: Ragnarok 13 Thor 12 Captain America: Civil War 11 Spider-Man: Homecoming 10 Black Panther 9 Avengers 8 Captain America: The First Avenger 7 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 6 Guiardians of the Galaxy 5 Iron Man 4 Avengers: Age of Ultron 3 Doctor Strange 2 Ant-Man 1 Infinity War |
Quote:
|
Quote:
Also, I don't remember this. Who said it? |
Anyway, I'm gonna re-read this now. Downloading torrent.
|
Quote:
|
I meant who said it in Ragnarok.
|
Hela
|
"Interesting" to see everyone's rankings and where they place things.....
|
I love all the movies as if they were my babies. Can't rank your babies, that's sick.
|
One will grow up to murder you in your sleep so you might as well get an idea as to who's who.
|
I think we should all watch the Hulk movie again. It's been like 29 years and we haven't seen if it holds up today.
|
I fell asleep during it at the theater. Finished like...2 years ago on free tv
|
Only gave it a quick thought and based on what I've seen so far.
Some personal notes are Iron Man being the first film I saw out of MCU, Winter Soldier blew out my speakers when I watched it on my computer, Conan's comedic Thor impression is usually the thing I associate the most with the film, and Iron Man 3 was one of the most disappointing comic films I ever seen. |
Quote:
|
Winter Soldier was good, not Civil War good but definitely plot-wise a stronger film with a much better rounded villain.
|
I'll have to buy Spiderman now but that will hurt me because Andrew Garfield was just perfect and it still burns me up the state they left that second film in with Jamie bloody Foxx.
|
Quote:
|
I watched all 3 Thor films and I have to say the first one is far far better than I could remember. Maybe it's better to see it once you're invested in the characters already but it's a reasonably strong film that I must have been harsh on.
|
Cap's costume was hilarious in the first Avengers movie.
|
1) Infinity War
The sheer scope of it won't be matched for a very long time. I'm talking post-XM, FF integration with Secret Wars or Secret Invasion type shit. House of M type shit. This will not be topped until after Marvel gets FF and XM's top tier villains. 2: Winter Soldier This was the movie that let you know not to rest on status quo and that shit can get real on an irreversible scale. In terms of character relations, it affects things to this day. The world would be in a better position to defend itself if not for what Hydra did with Bucky. 3) Avengers They gambled and banked. Much respect for this film. 4) Civil War It was just a very 'Marvel' movie for me. And also a status quo breaker. 5) Agents of SHIELD "Hydra Uprising" Arc Yeah I'm serious. This was when the show went into high gear and started their trend of titled arcs. It was also the best example of their initial #ItsAllConnected effort. |
Avengers: Infinity War
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Captain America: Civil War Doctor Strange Guardians of the Galaxy Marvel's The Avengers Thor Black Panther Thor: Ragnarok Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Spider-Man: Homecoming Captain America: The First Avenger Avengers: Age of Ultron Iron Man Ant-Man Thor: The Dark World The Incredible Hulk Iron Man 2 Iron Man 3 That was harder than I thought |
1. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2. The Avengers 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. Avengers Infinity War 5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 6. Ant Man 7. Guardians of the Galaxy 8. Captain America Civil War 9.Spider-Man: Homecoming 10. Doctor Strange 11. Thor 12. Iron Man 13. The Incredible Hulk 14. Avengers: Age of Ultron |
1) Avenger Infinity War
2) Thor Ragnarok 3) The Avengers 4) Iron Man 5) Guardians of the Galaxy 6) Spiderman - Homecoming 7) Iron Man 3 8) Captain America : Civil War 9) Ant Man 10) Thor 11) Iron Man 2 12) Guardians of the Galaxy volume 2 13) Doctor Strange 14) Thor: The Dark World 15) Captain America: The Winter Solder 16) Avengers: Age of Ultron 17) The Incredible Hulk 18) Black Panther Tougher then it looks, could of had any of 6 - 12 moved around. didn't get the hype of Black Panther felt like The Lion King for grown ups |
Quote:
|
haha thought I might of gotten that feedback
|
Updated to reflect Black Panther.
Avengers: Infinity War Guardians Of The Galaxy Captain America: The Winter Soldier Thor: Ragnarok Avengers Captain America: Civil War Guardians Of The Galaxy: Vol. 2 Iron Man Iron Man 3 Ant-Man Incredible Hulk Doctor Stange Black Panther Thor Spider-Man Homecoming Avengers: Age Of Ultron Captain America: The First Avenger Ironman 2 Thor: The Dark World |
1. The Avengers
2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Doctor Strange 4. Black Panther 5. Avengers: Infinity War 6. Iron Man 7. Captain America: Civil War 8. Iron Man 2 9. Ant-Man 10. Guardians of the Galaxy 11. Captain America: The First Avenger 12. Incredible Hulk 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Thor: Ragnarok 15. The Avengers: Age of Ultron 16. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 17. Thor 18. Iron Man 3 19. Thor: The Dark World I never got on the Thor train when his movies came out. Saw the first one at the theater, the 2nd and 3rd ones through Redbox. Same goes with Guardians. Homecoming was neat but I love Tobey Maguire in 1 and 2, so I'm biased there. I don't recognize Amazing Spider-Man. Absolutely loved Doctor Strange and Black Panther. And, I'm not afraid put them above Infinity War. Hulk needs another standalone movie. Now's about a good a time as any after the events of Infinity War. |
You miscounted
|
Destor, if the Hulk movie had a musical number with Bette Midler in it, how much higher would you have rated it?
|
A full 8 points as long as it was a cover of the number from young Frankenstein
|
Captain America: Civil War
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians Of The Galaxy 2 Avengers: Infinity War Ant Man Iron Man Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Guardians Of The Galaxy Avengers I think these are my top ten. Civil War is my favourite but Cap has the best films. The cast is always great in his movies and the stories are far more intense on a real world level. Smartly written and Sebastian Stan is probably the best thing about them. I have a real respect for his work in these films. |
The best avenger is probably Thor though. I took a long time to like him so now I feel the need to back him as the bomb.
I also enjoy young Spider-Man. He can't be that young but he's easily the closest aged Spider-Man ever put to film. |
Who has completed the whole library and what is the best film?
|
Not gonna look at my last list, just gonna do it over:
1) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2) Avengers: Infinity War 3) Guardians of the Galaxy vol 2 4) The Avengers 5) Avengers: Endgame 6) Guardians of the Galaxy 7) Thor: Ragnarok 8) Iron Man 9) Captain America: The First Avenger 10) Spider-Man: Homecoming 11) Ant-Man 12) Ant-Man and The Wasp 13) Captain America: Civil War 14) Iron Man 3 15) Avengers: Age of Ultron 16) Thor 17) Doctor Strange 18) Black Panther 19) Captain Marvel 20) Iron Man 2 21) Thor: The Dark World 22) The Incredible Hulk I'm probably wrong, though. This ended up being half ranking, half the order that I remembered them. |
Until I see Captain Marvel and Endgame my list is unfinished.
I still think the Captain America films are the best overall but Ant Man is my favourite Avenger. Civil War Ironman Ant Man Guardians 2 Winter Soldier Thor Ragnarok Spiderman: Homecoming Avengers: Infinity War Guardians Of The Galaxy Black Panther That's my current top ten out of order. |
Winter Soldier
Iron Man Infinity Wars Civil War Endgame Black Panther Ragnorok Spider-Man Homecoming Guardians 1 and 2 Those are my faves. Least faves: Incredible Hulk Thor 1 and 2 Iron Man 2 and 3 Age of Ultron Granted I don't find these movies to be bad. They're just the most middling to me. Doctor Strange and the first Ant Man are honorable mentions for faves. |
My least favourite are:
Incredible Hulk Ironman 3 Doctor Strange Ironman 2 I actually enjoy. I have no problem with it at all. |
I wanted more of Mickey Rourke. Think they had something interesting there that they kinda glossed over.
I liked Doctor Strange. Visually interesting and I enjoyed the cast. I think everyone agrees on Incredible Hulk. |
1) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
2) The Avengers 3) Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 3 4) Spider-Man: Far From Home 5) Avengers: Infinity War 6) Iron Man 7) Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 8) Avengers: Endgame 9) Captain America: The First Avenger 10) Spider-Man: No Way Home 11) Black Panther: Wakanda Forever 12) Captain America: Civil War 13) Spider-Man: Homecoming 14) Thor: Ragnarok 15) Guardians of the Galaxy 16) Ant-Man and The Wasp 17) Iron Man 3 18) Thor 19) Ant-Man 20) Eternals 21) Doctor Strange in The Multiverse of Madness 22) Shang-Chi and The Legend of the Ten Rings 23) Black Widow 24) Iron Man 2 25) Ant-Man and The Wasp: Quantumania 26) Avengers: Age of Ultron 27) Thor: The Dark World 28) Doctor Strange 29) Thor: Love and Thunder 30) Black Panther 31) Captain Marvel 32) The Incredible Hulk Dunno. I'm probably way off, and at a certain point I was definitely just copying and pasting the names into the rankings as I thought about them. Been ages since I have seen some of them too, and most of them now I've only seen one time. Probably some I ranked way too high and other ranked way too low. I probably should have taken the time and put more thought into the list but.... etc... asdakd;lasdka |
This post is sponsored by the LoungeMaster
This is just my take for now....
Captain America: Civil War Spider-Man: No Way Home Avengers: Infinity War Avengers: Endgame Captain America: The Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2. Guardians of the Galaxy Avengers: Age of Ultron Spider-Man: Far From Home The Avengers Black Panther: Wakanda Forever Black Panther Thor: Ragnarok Spider-Man: Homecoming Iron Man Captain America: The First Avenger Ant-Man and the Wasp Ant-Man Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness Doctor Strange Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings Black Widow Thor Captain Marvel Iron Man 3 Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania Thor: Love and Thunder The Incredible Hulk Thor: The Dark World Iron Man 2 The Eternals |
Quote:
|
My bottom 5 would look way diff now
|
Yeah my bottom 5 would just be the last five movies they released
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:43 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®