|
Have you not seen Mortal Kombat?
|
The Town - 80
|
Zombies of Mass Destruction -9/10
Best zom-com since Shaun of the Dead |
sleepaway camp 3- 6/10
|
Jonah Hex - 10/10
Combined 3 of my favorite types of movies: Westerns/Graphic Novels/Superhero. Overall there was not a dull moment. Just an all around awesome fucking movie. Best popcorn flick of summer 2010 in my opinion. |
The Signal: 7.5/10
Enjoyed this movie alot...combined horror/zombie type film with some comedy and a little action and love story in between. I thought the acting was pretty good, and I was generally rooting for some of the characters |
The Social Network - Entertaining as heck, this is the second movie i've seen with Andrew Garfield and he's been incredible in both movies. I might actually start getting excited for this Spider-Man reboot. 8/10.
Docks of New York - Pretty loose on plot but gorgeous to look at, in any other directors hands this probably would have been banal and stupid, but Von Sternberg made this both stylish and charming. 8/10 Uncle Boonmee Recalls his Past Lives - Won the Palm D'Or at this years Cannes film festival... I don't know this was really freaking weird. I knew what to expect because i've seen this dudes other films but i'm surprised there were not any walkouts. It's about a guy who is dying and there are weird shadowy monkey creatures with glowing red eyes, and at one point a fish performs cunnilingus on a woman. Slow and strange but the pretentious douchebag in me loved this. |
Children of the Corn (on SyFy) 7 out of 10
King's book I liked a lot, but the SyFy movie like any other SyFy movie, had bad acting which lowered the quality of the movie. The kid sucked, I liked this one kid who said "He who walks behind the Wose" (Rose) better than the main evil kid. |
Transformers 2: Revenge of the Fallen — 8/10
I take these for what they're worth, and I love them. |
Let the Right One In - 9/10
Pretty amazing movie. Only reason I'm taking away a point is because some of the plot points in the movie were too ambiguous. Maybe I would understand better if I had read the book. |
Quote:
|
How is "graphic novels" really a type of movie? It's just a form of medium from which it's based.
|
Machete - 10/10. Awesome.
|
Funky Forest: The First Contact - 8/10
Pretty much just a bunch of loosely related "surrealist" segments. Amazing for the most part but with a couple of "misses" also. http://imgur.com/2LZQR.jpg <object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/0W8fBsLYHcE?fs=1&hl=en_US"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/0W8fBsLYHcE?fs=1&hl=en_US" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object> (Untitled) - 6/10 Some movie that "pokes fun at the art world" about a "brooding musician" who gets involved with some hot art gallerist chick. Was OK I guess. Kinda really good but kinda shitty also. Deconstructing Harry - 10/10 Watched this again last night. Might be my favorite Woody Allen movie. |
Secretariat - 4/5
|
Quote:
the definition of genre is : A type or class So calling graphic novel based films a genre or video game based movies a genre is accurate. |
Funny Games - 5/10
Was pretty fuckin amazing until the dumbass swerve where the guy rewinds time (with a remote control, no less), and the film goes back a few minutes. |
shutter island 9/10
|
Shitter Island
|
Quote:
|
Jackass 3D- 10/10
|
Taken 8/10
Finally saw this. Great flick |
The Social Network - 9/10
|
Superman 2: Richard Donner Cut - 8/10
Id say its probably a point better than the orignal, I like the way it played out vs the original version. Was surprised that Encore was showing it but pissed off because the HD version was window boxed (black bars around all 4 sides making it extremely small picture, and I might need to rent the blu ray version for the extra stuff. |
Red - 9/10.
Never read the comics, but this was great. |
Wall Street Money Never Sleeps: 4/10
Started off good, I thought tying it in with the recent market crash was cool, and I was genuinely interested to see what happened with Gekko's character....but The rest of the movie became so convoluted with the family angle, the stuff with Brolin's character, and the end stunk. Seems like they had too many ideas to fit into this movie. Also, every character was pretty much a scumbag so there was no rooting interest. In the first Wall Street, even though Bud was a greedy business guy, I felt like it was because he got caught up in Gekko's world. In this, I felt like Shia is just an asshole (plus its Shia, i cant stand him as it is) |
Machete - fuckin' 10/10
I hope the promise of sequels is for real. |
Clash of the Titans (2009) - 6.5/10
Not as good as I had hoped or wanted it to be. The battles were pretty good, I liked the one esp against Medusa. But I didn't feel the epicness was there, and the ending was terrible. Both 'end bosses' battles were over in under 5 min, just felt rushed. The Expendables - 7/10 Pretty good. I liked the stunts and fight scenes. The dialogue was better than most of the cheesy action bullshit than normal. Would've liked to have seen more of Lundgren and Arnie and Willis. And even though the battles at the end was good, there wasn't really an awesome action ending, but was still a decent film to watch. Resident Evil: Afterlife - 7/10 Pretty good. But it took a while to get going. I was never actually bored and I do like the Resident Evil films. Was funny to see Wentworth Miller behind bars again. I am interested in the whole Umbrella thing and eager to see what they do with the next film. Where is Jill? |
Cloverfield - 7/10
|
A Serious Man - 7/10.
|
The Town-8/10.
Shutter Island-8/10. |
RED
4/5 - Highly entertaining action/comedy - Mega stars having fun - Comic book movie to boot. |
The Social Network - 8/10
|
Jackass 8 out of 10
|
Despicable Me - 6/10
|
Jonah Hex 7/10 Some good action but nothing special. Would have been like 5 or something if it wasn't for John Malkovich.
|
Quote:
|
Seriously, Resident Evil Afterlife was terrible. Ain't gonna rate it cause I turned it off and deleted after about 40 minutes.
|
I tried to watch the 3rd one once and did the same thing. I don't even remember 2 but I recall it sucked
|
Quote:
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:40 PM. |
|
Powered by vBulletin®