|
Assault on Prescinct 13 - Talking about the 1976 John Carpenter version not the shit remake. Pretty incredible grindhouse type movie, loved the minimalist synth score and the political incorrectness. This scene is pretty insane and not safe for work.
<object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/0-H0atsgZro?fs=1&hl=en_US"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/0-H0atsgZro?fs=1&hl=en_US&start=300" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object> |
Faster 8/10
|
Faster 3.5/5
|
Love and Other Drugs 3/5
|
Get Him to the Greek 4/5
Hilarious. Diddy was outstanding. |
Van Wilder: Freshman Year 2.5/5
It was just like all the extra American Pie movies. |
The Expendables - 8/10
Served its purpose as a good time waster. |
Scott Pilgrim - 86
The Expendibles - 70 |
All Good Things- 7.5/10
|
Clash of the Titans
2/10 It was that or Eclipse on the movie channels in the hotel I stayed at last night. What a load of shit. |
Bigger, Faster, Stronger 8.5/10
|
Star Slammer - 100
Not really. A lot of slow points made it difficult to watch sometimes. Still tremendously aweful. |
Due Date - 7/10
Not bad. |
Quote:
|
nightmare on elm st 2010 version - 5/10
love and other drugs - 7/10 |
Watched Dear Zachary. It's sad no doubt but the guy making the film fucks it over completely with his editing, the score, the 'murder scene' etc (which annoyed me a lot, adds fuck all and it's almost there for shock value which might be okay if the guy wasn't his best friend), dunno, the cynic in me thinks he just got a bit 'carried away' in trying to make it into too much of a 'movie' when he already has a 'perfect' story right there. The first 40-50 minutes are fantastic and if he'd have kept the same 'tone', it could have been amazing. The stuff about Kate and David at the end is nice too. Overall it's pretty good and I'm sure it made a few people cry but it could have been so much more by almost doing less :-\
|
Shutter Island - 6/10.
Bit too weird and confusing at times and a bit too bleak overall for my liking. |
Expendables 7/10
Jet Li didnt really belong in the movie, Mickey Rourke sitting around a bar not doing anything was pointless. The rest of the group was good and since Im a big Statham fan I was happy that he got 2nd billing behind Stallone. Some of the Special Effects were flat out horrible too, which was kind of distracting. I didnt mind the story as it was pretty decent but nothing original. |
The Town 7/10 - Heard some pretty good things about this movie, and that probably didn't help the movie too much. The movie was good, I was entertained. But from what I heard, everyone seemed to hype it up as a sleeper hit of sorts. It didn't come off that way to me really. If the movie is on or you really don't know what to watch, check it out. Otherwise you aren't missing a bunch really.
|
I thought The Town was excellent. Affleck is gonna be a huge director if he keeps this up.
|
Cyrus 6/10 - The movie had it's moments, but just never clicked for me. Interesting movie non the less, good style and interesting to know apparently all the lines were improvised. Overall, felt it was lacking.
|
The Kids are All Right - 9/10
It was really good. |
The Other Guys - 9/10
|
Masters of the Universe — 7/10
Definitely saw this when I was a kid, but I just watched it on DVD from Netflix yesterday. Every bit as awesome as I remember. |
Waking Sleeping Beauty - 8/10
Toy Story 3 - 10/10 Scott Pilgrim vs The World - 9/10 |
Tron - 49
|
Megamind - 10/10
National Treasure - 2/10. The mystery plot was extremely boring |
National Treasure is a treasure itself. Right up there with Night at the Museum.
|
Confessions Of A SuperHero - 7/10
Center Stage - 9/10 |
Quote:
|
Devil 7/10
Way better than I thought it would be. |
Tropic Thunder - 4 out of 5
Been meaning to see the film for years and finally got around to watching it. |
Predators
7.2 / 10 It was good/enjoyable. |
The A Team 9/10
|
The Decent 2
8/10 |
Prince of Persia: The Muffins of time - 5/10
|
The Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader - 2.5/5
It seems with each passing movie, the length of the film gets shorter, and the plot gets duller. |
Green Zone - 3/5
|
Social Network: 2.5/5 Almost put me to sleep. Moral Lesson: Never make internetz serious bizness even if you made a website out of being frustrated over a girlfriend that won't talk to you in real life.
|
Precious - 8/10
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:59 AM. |
|
Powered by vBulletin®