|
Quote:
|
Tron Legacy
7/10 Wasn't fond of the major digital makeup on Jeff Bridges for his younger self, he looked really fake, but I enjoyed the action and the story. I may have enjoyed, or disliked it more, had I seen the original movie. |
Black Swan 9/10
Tron Legacy 4/10 |
Not Another Teen Movie- 7/10
|
Yogi Bear: 7/10
|
The Other Guys 7/10
|
drag me to hell 7/10
|
The Expendables - 7/10 would have been higher if Mickey Rourke did anything.
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World - 8/10 really enjoyed it and I want to pound the girl who plays Envy Adams so bad |
World's Greatest Dad - 9/10 Was a big fan of this movie. Kept putting on watching it. Heard really good things about it as a dark comedy, and wondered how Bobcat did writing/directing it. Was phenomenal, type of movie to leave a bit of a last impression on me. Very well could be my new favorite Robin Williams movie, he is a really fine actor especially in such dark comedies. Can't recommend this movie to everyone though, I see it as a Love it or Hate it type movie I think.
|
The Sorcerer's Apprentice 8/10
|
Shrek Forever After - 8/10
|
Quote:
|
http://www.skamid.com/wp-content/upl...oster430px.jpg
I agree with Gene Simmons tweets about this one: "SKYLINE= 8 out of 10." "SKYLINE= a terrific movie. Go see it. Critics didn't like it. They're wrong. Better than CLOVERFIELD...& feels like a follow up. Terrific." |
Easy A - 70
|
Black Swan - 10/10
|
Splinter - 8/10
A nice horror movie with some fresh ideas. |
The Losers - 2.5/5
Your typical 90 minute betrayal action movie. |
The Losers - 7/10. 3/5.
My favorite part was the last like 5 minutes, its one of those scenes in a movie where its an emotional scene and the music comes in and it just fits. "It's a boy. It's a boy, Clay. And he looks just like me" is a great dramatic line. Also, the music and Couger toasting the place makes it a good watch. I watched the scene about 10 times before returning it. SHOOT ME! |
Quote:
|
I did that because Clockshot rated it a 2.5/5, and I think it's a 3/5 :D
|
Which would be a 6/10
|
I'm sticking to my rating scale. 7/10. 3/5.
|
Tron Legacy: 8/10
I liked the story. Hated the fact that it felt like I was watching a 2 hour game of laser tag (but that's Tron anyway.). Olivia Wilde looked hot as hell. Daft Punk cameo (as well as their musical compositions) was PERFECT for this type of movie. |
Nosferatu - 10/10. 2nd time I watched this. Max Schreck >>>>>>>>> Twatlight. :P
Swamp Women - 6/10.. A few catfight moments and lots of short jean shorts. http://cache.io9.com/assets/resource...reanimator.jpg ^ 9/10. Creepiest and funny are the talking heads and headless corpses trying to do things without heads!! |
Black Swan - 9/10
Arinofsky does it again. |
Tron Legacy - 8.5/10
|
I'm Still Here - 69
|
GOT NETFLIX!!!!!! so I should posing more of a threat in here. Watched these all on Monday this week.
The Crazies: 8/10: Really liked this movie. these types of movies are always a hit with me. I thought the concept was great with the drinking water getting cotaminated and people going insane. I thought they could of done more with "The Crazies" though as it sort of turned into the military vs the non crazy people. Can't have two heel groups in the movie. there's a conflict there. Legion: 6/10: again, my kind of flick, but it was pretty cheesy. They need to make another movie like this, but not as dumb. They could of done 10x better. The Dark Crystal: 1/10 Ok, this one is why I have come in here today. I love 80's Fantasy movies. I've watched pretty much all the popular ones, except for this one. I've been wanting to watch this forever as it's always one people recomend from that genre. Finally got a chance to watch it this week and my god was it awful. I'm pretty sure it might have been awesome to me 20 years ago, but I dunno, really bad. I turned it off about 50 mins in. I was really trying to at least get to the end, but I didn't last. Kind of gutted me :( . Rise and Fall of WCW: 8/10 Yea, curve ball. Most people didn't like it as they felt it was short. I thought it was pretty good. If you combine it with Monday Night Wars, you pretty much get the story. I hate how they keep reusing stuff from older DVD's though. it's starting to get annoying. |
Quote:
The Box - 3/10 Started off okay....then it was just "What the hell?" |
Quote:
just came in the mail yesterday. Very intrigued by this movie can't wait to watch it. |
Quote:
|
Black Swan - 5/5
|
Breaking the Code: Behind the Walls of Chris Jericho - 4 out of 5
Great dvd set with the only negative being very little matches or extras dealing with his time in WCW. I think its just 3 matches and 2 skits from WCW but the documentary is really good. |
It may be really good but it's not a movie.
|
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal skulls: 7.5/10
I was really surprised by how good Harrison Ford was in it. Some of the stuff in the movie was very dumb, but it was enjoyable. The Fighter: 9/10 Christian Bale kils it, and they used a great song for the movie. |
The Tourist - 7/10.
I bought a ticket for True Grit, but didn't feel like sitting a very crowded theater. Muse's Starlight does not fit the end credit song. |
Waiting For Guffman - 8/10
Another brilliant film by Christopher Guest. |
Quote:
|
Watching Paranormal Activity right now. Let's just say I have no idea how the chick's face looks because my eyes were downward most of the time. Great rack on that chick.
|
I'm Still Here - 8/10
Probably a lot of haters out there for this one but I thought it was good. Interesting take on celebrity/media relations and ridiculous social experiment. Crazy to stay in character for an entire year. Revanche - 9/10 |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:29 PM. |
|
Powered by vBulletin®