The Crazies 8/10
not what i expected at all. really good film that took me to places i didn't expect. |
She's Out of My League - 7/10
|
21-6/10=1.5
|
20 2/5*
|
Death at a Funeral (2010 Remake) - 8/10
|
Alice In Wonderland - 4/5
Tim Burton are usually hit or miss and i'd have to say visually this is one of his best. |
Quote:
|
http://theideagirlsays.files.wordpre..._my_league.jpg She's Out Of My League: 5/10 http://www.dynamicforces.com/images/starwars4dvd.jpg Star Wars IV: 8/10 http://static.guim.co.uk/sys-images/...m-2010-001.jpg The A-Team: 7/10 The audience were electrified :love: http://babbleon5.files.wordpress.com...-3-poster2.jpg Toy Story 3: 10/10 Simply Amazing. http://hollywoodhatesme.files.wordpr...-eli-movie.jpg The Book of Eli: 5/10 |
Quote:
|
Book of Eli 4/10 Wasn't big fan of this movie. Never really hooked me in like I had hoped. Some fun parts for sure, but overall kind of a dud for me.
Toy Story 3 9/10 Really enjoyed this movie. Though I think it may be my least favorite Toy Story. I plan to rewatch all 3 and get a better idea for them all. Think 2 is my favorite as thought it was the most character based, as opposed to 1 which seemed more action oriented. Toy Story 3 certainly tapped into your emotions at the end, but seemed like it went for jokes more than characters at times. But still loved it, kept my attention entire time. Twilight 6.5/10 For some reason decided to watch this. Check it out, see if it is really as bad/gay as people made it out to be. It managed to keep my attention during the movie. Not the best movie, but I found it entertaining. Watching the second one now. Think it got a bad rap though. People saw the trailers and decided to make fun of it. All the jokes/people who hate it never saw it most likely. |
Twilight New Moon 4/10 Watched this just now, just watched Twilight 1 first time before this today. Didn't think this movie was anywhere as good as the previous one. First one I thought was average fun film, nothing special nothing terrible. This one was just too slow, never really getting much of anywhere. Was waiting for something interesting to happen throughout the movie. Was just a giant set up for 3rd movie I guess, should be action packed. Guess this is the movie where everyone picked side of Team Jacob or Edward. Jacob is a douche, find werewolves less interesting then vampires to begin with though. Hated his long haircut. Team Edward all day.
|
I'd like to applaud PapaGeorgio for coming out of the closet in this thread
|
Haha whatever. Felt like had to watch it to find out the truth, like a journalist. I also enjoy watching things that get a bad rap at times. Enjoy the journey of watching them. Same with some videogames. It could get bad reviews, for example TMNT, but something draws me to play it. I realize it's not a great game, but keep playing as I find it entertaining and humorous. Though did enjoy the first Twilight, second was pretty weak. Watch it for yourself and judge "dawg"
|
Alice in Wonderland - 6/10
Fan of Burton/Depp combo but I think maybe he tried to do a bit too much with the story. An extra point for awesome visual effects and music but in the end it was really just average.. |
Quote:
|
Gamer 6.5/10
|
She's Out Of My League - 70
|
Toy Story 3 - 10/10
Office Space - 8.7/10 |
Karate Kid - 3/10.
I get to review this movie on the radio today. Oh boy! Did it seem like Jackie Chan was half asleep during this whole thing? It seems like he didn't give a shit about the movie and wasn't even trying. Who could blame him? |
The Wolfman - 3/5
Has a few good scares in it and the whole mood and atmosphere was setup very good. Unfortunately the big twist is pratically given away in the trailers and Del Toro acting in this was rather lackluster. The tranformation sequences were great as well but the end result minus the creatures claws almost seems a bit too retro. |
Saw VI - 3/10
Don't really know what to say on this. I persevere with this franchise as I want to see how it ends, sadly I think this installment is testament to the fact that it may never end. In my opinion they should have called it day here and wrapped up any loose ends but I hear they are to make another one...in 3D no less. |
Mary & Max - 100 omg
|
Alice in Wonderland 6.5/10
Wasn't really feeling it, and I like Tim Burton. Depp's Mad Hatter sounded like Captain Jack Sparrow at times. |
Toy Story 3 - 85
|
Toy Story 3 - 10/10
|
Shrek 4 - 7.5/10
Watched this on a dodgy DVD last night. Pretty decent sequel, seemed to slack in the middle but ended well. Got me in the mood for Toy Story 3 (after the missus gets around to watching the first two - can't believe she's never seen them!) |
Toy Story 3- 10/10.
Everything I expected and more. End of story |
The Road 8/10
Depressing though I think Vigo was awesome and the kid (whatever his name is) has a future in hollywood as well. |
Godzilla: Final Wars - 4/5
Day of the Dead (remake) - 4/5 Been a good movie night. |
Transformers - 7/10.
Pretty good. Theres this scene where Shia LaBOOF and Megan Fox are in the car and LaBOOF is like "Why dont you sit in my lap? Only one seatbelt. Safety first." I must have watched that scene about 50 times. It's a very good scene with a somber guitar riff. |
Bart Got a Room - 8/10 - Comedy about a kid trying to find a date for the prom and avoid going with his best friend (who is Alia Shawkat). William H. Macy and Cheryl Hines are also in this.
|
Sin City 7.5/10. I'm willing to go 8.
I didn't like it as much as I thought I would. |
Heat
8/10 |
Alice In Wonderland (2010) - 7/10
|
Shutter Island - 10/10 - Oh. My. Fucking. God.
|
tron 7/10
|
Hot Tub Time Machine - 6/10
|
Toy Story 3 - 9/10
Incredible |
if it was so incredible why isn't it a perfect 10? What is your reasoning for the point loss?
|
That's the way I rank. There are probably like a dozen movies I'd give a 10. 9 can still be an absolute classic in my mind
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®