Genesis - A Trick of the Tail 8/10
|
Ransakk-Live at the Holiday inn
This appears to be a demo CD that might have had 10 copies out there. Ransakk was a Mid Mississippi based bar band. Playing covers of lots of southern rock and pop country covers. Found this CD at a local junkstore. And I am assuming the copy I found was from a radio station,cause besides the CD it had a bunch of paperwork going into detail about the band. 6/10 |
"How the Moon Shines on the Shit" by Somnia
Really cool "power pop"... the idea is that they wrote all the songs while they were sleeping.. mad cool |
A Perfect Circle - Eat the Elephant 8/10
Varttina - Utu 7/10 |
New blood orange album is ill..
|
Varttina - Ilmater 8/10
|
Varttina - Vihma 7/10
|
Not going to lie: my taste in music over the years has been (and remains) impeccable.
|
Pig Destroyer - Head Cage 7/10
Decent enough, but kind of weak when compared to their "Terrifyer" and "Phantom Limb" albums. Clutch - Book of Bad Decisions 7.7/10 |
Gjallarhorn - Grimborg 8/10
|
Gjallarhorn - Sjofn 7/10
Midori Takada - Through the looking glass 7/10 |
Wardruna - Ragnarok 7.5/10
Väsen - reWhirled 7/10 |
Florence + The Machine - High as Hope 2/5
Even more subdued than the last album. Really prefer the more bombastic style they had in their first couple LPs |
Punch Brothers - All Ashore 7.7/10
Neko Case - Hell-on 7.7/10 |
Power Trip - Nightmare Logic 8/10
A modern band playing old school thrash metal; delicious. |
Fucking apple music has 500 hundred Francoise Hardy songs but not the one song I fucking want. Jesus christ. 45 million songs indeed.
|
Also why is it that when I search for Jackie Wilson in Apple music, the first result is Jackie Chan?
|
What in the fuck he has a whole music career?
What is life even |
Quote:
Genesis - Genesis 8/10 Torche - Restarter 7.7/10 |
YOB - Our Raw Heart 8/10
I'm not generally a doom metal fan (I prefer stoner metal, sludge; stuff that is in a similar vein), but after a few listens I got into it. |
Elin Kaven - Eamiritini 6.7/10
Sami-influenced pop music. Kalenda Maya - Norske Middelalderballader 8/10 Norwegian medieval music. |
Ranarim - Morning Star 7.5/10
|
Hedningarna - Karelia Visa 7/10
|
Lol I don't think so
|
Frifot - Jarven 8/10
|
Sviatoslav Richter and Borodin Quartet - Dvorak: Piano Quintets Nos.1 & 2 7.7/10 (I give the second quintet 8.5/10 by itself)
|
Tone Hulbækmo - Kåmmå No 7.7/10
|
Valravn - Koder På Snor 7/10
|
Ricky Rebel - The New Alpha
100/10 |
Sinikka Langeland - The Half-Finished Heaven 7.7/10
|
New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies 7.8/10
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - It's Blitz 7.8/10 |
Heilung - Ofnir 6/10
Not that many in the way of "tunes," mostly spoken word and ambience kind of thing; perhaps I was expecting something more like Wardruna. It might grow on me in the future. Merja Soria - Arctic Silence 7.3/10 A solid Finnish folk music album. |
|
Jenny Lewis - On the line 7.5/10
Ensemble 415 - Johann Schobert: Quartets, trios and sonatas for Piano 7/10 |
Last weekend, I finally got around to Thom Yorke - Tomorrow's Modern Boxes. Thumbs up all around, aided by the fact that I was tending a campfire and looking up at stars.
|
Laura stevenson's The Big Freeze is interesting... much different from her other, not really catchy, more "intimate"
|
Lena Willemark and Ale Möller - Nordan 8/10
|
The Beatles - Revolver 8.5/10
The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper 8/10 After years of avoiding them, I decided to finally give The Beatles a go, and bypassing the fluffy, sugary pop stuff, went straight for when they started to become more experimental; I enjoyed the records a lot and will be checking more of their stuff out. |
VH1 Storytellers Willie Nelson & Johnny Cash-8/10
Damn good live versions of some classics from two of the best ever. |
Anna Rynefors & Erik Ask-Upmark - Dram 7.3/10
Paco De Lucia - Sirocco 7.5/10 |
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:02 AM. |
Powered by vBulletin®