10-21-2004, 05:49 PM | #1 |
You know that’s right
Posts: 52,689
|
I'm gonna list my 25 (twenty-five) favorite movies here
you should too because we haven't done this in a lil while and changes have been made
1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Goodfellas 3. Snatch 4. City of God 5. American Beauty 6. Taxi Driver 7. Fargo 8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9. The Big Lebowski 10. Reservoir Dogs 11. Pulp Fiction 12. Forrest Gump 13. Happiness 14. Bull Durham 15. Platoon 16. Napoleon Dynamite 17. The Blues Brothers 18. Punch Drunk Love 19. Once Upon a Time in America 20. Full Metal Jacket 21. The Princess Bride 22. Big Fish 23. Dog Day Afternoon 24. Paths of Glory 25. Office Space |
10-21-2004, 05:58 PM | #2 |
TAKE IT EACE
Posts: 27,417
|
Thanks for telling me what 25 means. DICK
|
10-21-2004, 07:37 PM | #3 |
All Part Of The Plan
Posts: 12,125
|
Are those in order?
|
10-21-2004, 09:39 PM | #4 |
You know that’s right
Posts: 52,689
|
why yes yes they are in order
|
10-21-2004, 11:35 PM | #5 |
Triple A
Posts: 133,040
|
I dunno I stopped liking movies like last month.
|
10-21-2004, 11:43 PM | #6 |
IRREPLACEABLE
Posts: 11,608
|
1. Die Hard with a Vengeance
2. Die Hard 3. Mrs Doubtfire 4. Scarface 5. American History X 6. Fight Club 7. Oceans Eleven 8. Kill Bill Vol One 9. Resevoir Dogs 10. American Pie 11. 8 Mile 12. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 13. Pulp Fiction 14. Die Hard 2 15. Liar Liar 16. Grease 17. Forrest Gump 18. Armageddon 19.Big Daddy 20. Porkys 21. About A Boy 22. American Pie 2 23. Essex Boys 24. Enemy Of The State 25. The Naked Gun |
10-22-2004, 02:24 AM | #7 |
oooooh yeaaaa
Posts: 356
|
I like Supreme's list alot... i would make my own but meh im lazy.
|
10-22-2004, 09:33 AM | #8 | |
All Part Of The Plan
Posts: 12,125
|
Quote:
|
|
10-22-2004, 09:36 AM | #9 |
*Oh Sh*t*
Posts: 19,302
|
seems like too many movies to list off. I doubt I even like that many. Let alone 10
|
10-22-2004, 02:16 PM | #10 | |
Cranky Kong
Posts: 78,671
|
Quote:
|
|
10-22-2004, 03:51 PM | #11 | |
IRREPLACEABLE
Posts: 11,608
|
Quote:
|
|
10-22-2004, 04:03 PM | #12 | |
Cranky Kong
Posts: 78,671
|
Quote:
|
|
10-22-2004, 04:05 PM | #13 |
IRREPLACEABLE
Posts: 11,608
|
What is wrong with that, I'm sorry you don't like it but its a great film IMO.
|
10-22-2004, 05:04 PM | #14 |
Cranky Kong
Posts: 78,671
|
Drive by fruiting.
That is all. |
10-22-2004, 05:18 PM | #15 |
LIMITLESS
Posts: 32,273
|
Run by fruiting.
|
10-22-2004, 05:33 PM | #16 |
Posts: 22,695
|
Mrs Doubtfire is a quality film, although I've seen it waaaaaaaaaaay too many times on Sky.
|
10-22-2004, 07:07 PM | #17 | |
You know that’s right
Posts: 52,689
|
Quote:
|
|
10-23-2004, 10:34 PM | #18 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
My list in order:
1. The Passion of the Christ 2. Mystic River 3. Rocky 4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 5. Citizen Kane 6. Godfather I 7. Godfather II 8. Eyes Wide Shut 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. The Last of the Mohicans 11. Schindler's List 12. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 13. Glengarry Glenross 14. Almost Famous 15. Terminator 2: Judgement Day 16. Lost in Translation 17. Pirates of the Carribean 18. The Shawshank Redemption 19. The Road to Perdition 20. Cast Away 21. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 22. Scarface 23. 8 Mile 24. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 25. Traffic |
10-29-2004, 04:33 AM | #19 |
Resident drug enabler
Posts: 45,473
|
1. Punch-Drunk Love
2. Chasing Amy 3. The Truman Show 4. Meet The Parents 5. Forrest Gump 6. Back To The Future 7. Groundhog Day 8. The Jerk 9. Rain Man 10. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 11. Man On The Moon 12. Office Space 13. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 14. Rocky 15. Back To The Future II 16. There's Something About Mary 17. The Naked Gun 18. The Green Mile 19. My Cousin Vinny 20. Swingers 21. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 22. The Breakfast Club 23. Big 24. Fast Times At Ridgemont High 25. Jerry Maguire It goes something like that |
10-29-2004, 01:13 PM | #20 |
SAVE_US.sheepbreeder222
Posts: 610
|
25. Planes, Trains & Automobiles
24. Rumble In The Bronx 23. Predator 22. Big 21. Sixteen Candles(Farmer Ted owns you) 20. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie 19. Kiss Of The Dragon(so does Jet Li) 18. Return Of The Jedi 17. Princess Mononoke 16. Goldeneye 15. Minority Report 14. Back To The Future 13. Spirited Away 12. Life As A House 11. The Matrix 10. The Legend Of Drunken Master 9. The Breakfest Club 8. The Matrix Revolutions 7. Back To The Future 6. Fargo 5. BASEketball 4. A New Hope 3. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2. Ed Wood 1. Empire Strikes Back A wierd thought came to my head as I was trying to decide between Ed Wood and Empire Strikes Back. All the time that Ed Wood was making all these movies(Plan 9 and such), I can't help but feel somewhat bad for him. I mean, all this time, he wanted to be a world famous director. He would stop at nothing to get it. Then, after his death, he becomes a world famous director. It's just a little sad that Ed never got to see his fame come to pass. I don't know why I had to share that, but I did. |
10-29-2004, 01:21 PM | #21 | |
Suicide's on the menu
Posts: 914
|
Quote:
|
|
10-29-2004, 05:47 PM | #22 |
A MARK AMONG MEN
Posts: 564
|
25) It's a Wonderful Life
24) Con Air 23) Citizen Kane 22) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 21) Office Space 20) Forrest Gump 19) Dogma 18) Stand By Me 17) The 60's 16) UHF 15) Life 14) Jersey Girl 13) Renaissance Man 12) Born on the 4th of July 11) Planet of the Apes (1968) 10) 8 Mile 9) Interview With a Vampire 8) With Honors 7) Van Wilder 6) The Last Samurai 5) Serendipity 4) The New Guy 3) A Few Good Men 2) Rounders 1) The Shawshank Redemption |